how to fix my fsb

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

maxhorsepowe

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 14, 2003
Messages
9
Ok i have ASUS A7N8X-X nVidia nForce-2 400 FSB 8X AGP w/ USB 2.0 motherboard and a AMD Athlon™ XP 2500+ Processor [Barton 512K L2 CACHE]. 1024mb 333mhz DDR RAM ,128 mb NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 vidio card, 80 gig maxtor 7200 RPMand Windows XP. Hears my problem i used belarc advisor to confirm that right now the front side bus of my computer is at 166 megahurtz. I think it be higher!
It takes about 2 mins to restart windows. It should take less then 30 secs. It also says when i start up memory is at 133 single channel.(What does that mean)


If u have any suggestions on how to fix plz post a reply

Thanks.
Matt
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2003
Messages
261
Well what do you think it should be? 166 x 2 = 333, which is what the CPU clock speed is.

AMD chips pump 2X, whereas Intel chips pump 4X.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2003
Messages
261
No prob man. 166 is correct. ;) The AMD CPU's pump cycles by 2, so 166 x 2 = 333. :D

In reference:
The new 800mhz FSB Intel chips pump cycles by 4, so the actual FSB is only 200. Make sence?

My 2400+ is rated at 266mhz FSB, but only reports to be 133. 133 x 2 = 266mhz.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Messages
1,629
Use Aida32 from www.aida32.hu - personal or enterpise edition - free...

Its more accurate about the information, and quite powerful too.

Nothing wrong with your set up...
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Messages
1,629
Originally posted by maxhorsepowe:
Ok i have ASUS A7N8X-X nVidia ~~ that right now the front side bus of my computer is at 166 megahurtz. I think it be higher!
It takes about 2 mins to restart windows. It should take less then 30 secs. It also says when i start up memory is at 133 single channel.(What does that mean)
Matt
Your CPU is running at the correct speed.

Single channel memory mode means you have installed a single stick of 1GB of RAM on your board, this is explained in the ASUS manual. You would get more performance if you had TWO sticks of 512mb of RAM. note: A friend has ordered this type of RAM (512mb) for his ASIS A7n9x board, but bought only 1 stick... oh well. I told him to keep it until he can spring for another 512mb.

Windows? XP or 98?

You may have quite a bit of junkware & spyware installed on your computer... how big is your system tray on the bottom right? the longer that thing is, the slower your machine gets (in general) 4~5 items is enough for most functions... but some people have 10~15 items in there!! A lot not even needed.

Get: "Spybot Search & destroy" - look it up with www.google.com or www.downloads.com

Have you installed the motherboard drivers that came with the board?

Reboot time for my Win98 PC with simular hardware is about 30seconds... Same with another PC I have here with WIndowsXP on an AMD2000.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Messages
1,629
Ah... so that's the "low" end version... which is, for the most part no slower than the normal Nforce2 ;)
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2003
Messages
261
Yea it's the "Deluxe" version that has Dual Channel. I've been seriously thinking of getting one myself. I like this XFX board I have at the moment & I also like the Gigabyte board, but I am not at all impressed with thier ( Gigabyte ) level of service. It's been like pullin' teeth tryin' to get warrenty service done. :mad:
 

maxhorsepowe

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 14, 2003
Messages
9
Sorry its been awhile since iv been online.
i resloved my harddrive issue. My hard drive crashed and i replaced it with another. my question is when i start up my pc i still get a msg that says single memory mode. But shouldn't it say dual memory mode because i have 2 sticks of 512 ddr 333mhz memory?

Matt
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2002
Messages
5,531
Hi,

Just one question regarding your dual channel issue - which slots have you got the ram sticks in ? As I understand it they cannot be next to each other, mine are in the first and third slots respectively. If you use 1 & 2 then you won't get dual channel.
 

maxhorsepowe

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 14, 2003
Messages
9
i have 3 slots 2 are close together the 3 is spaced abit.
my memory is in slots 1 and 2 3 is empty

Matt
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Messages
1,629
Originally posted by maxhorsepowe:
Sorry its been awhile since iv been online.
i resloved my harddrive issue. My hard drive crashed and i replaced it with another. my question is when i start up my pc i still get a msg that says single memory mode. But shouldn't it say dual memory mode because i have 2 sticks of 512 ddr 333mhz memory?

Matt
Youre board, the ASUS -X model is a NON Dual channel board, as posted by Ian291. The Deluxe models have 2 color Memory sockets in which if you're using 2 sticks, They should be in 1 & 3 or 2 & 3 (Not 1 & 2).

The "single channel mode" is not an error message, its just telling you what mode its in. I guess ASUS didn't change the BIOS much for the board as there isn't much point in letting you know "its a single channel" board.

Don't fret it... the Single Channel Nforce2 boards are about as fast as a dual channel model... sometimes faster - sometimes slower. Still faster than ANY KT400 / KT600 chipset.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top