How to get 100Mbps networking speed

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rasmasyean

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
158
My XP netbook says it has a 100Mbps port.
I connected a network cable from my Vista computer to it and dragged over a bunch of files to a shared folder on it.

It says the Speed is around 100KB/sec. That’s 800kbps right? At around 6GB is estimates 17 hours.

What gives?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Hard to say. I have seen issues between Vista and XP due to Vista's auto-tuning.

Quote from: http://silverstr.ufies.org/blog/archives/001035.html
So, since the beginning of beta testing on Vista I have always found the new TCP stack to be overly hyped, and rarely with the performance you would expect.

Charlie and I have always hacked the registry to turn off autotuning, TCP Chimney and Receive-side scaling. Recently I had 3 employees within a matter of minutes come up to me complaining that their bandwidth sucked, which was actually affecting customers as they were getting dropped from our online chat support system. Not good.

So I mucked with netsh and remotely tuned their NICs. The result was quickly seen. They went from 700Kbit download speeds to 18Mbit. Yes that's right. It makes that much of a difference.

To be fair, Vista SP1 has this cleaned up pretty well now, but if you are like my employees and are freaking out and can't wait, start a cmd window as an administrator (* see below) ... and type this magic in:

netsh interface tcp set global autotuning=disabled
netsh interface tcp set global chimney=disabled
netsh interface tcp set global rss=disabled

Do that and then run another speed test. You will probably find it works REALLY well. Well, except to other Windows Server 2008 systems, where the stack really comes into play.

If you are unsure if you have the settings on or off, you can run:

netsh interface tcp show global

Of course, if you need to turn it back on, you can do this by typing:

netsh interface tcp set global autotuning=normal
netsh interface tcp set global chimney=enabled
netsh interface tcp set global rss=enabled

*NOTE: To start a cmd window as an Administrator click on the Start orb on the bottom left and type "cmd" in the Search field, but do NOT hit enter. Right click on the cmd window icon and select "Run as Administrator".
 

rasmasyean

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
158
I coulda sworn that I did it before and it wasn't that slow. That's really weird.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If you look at the properties of the NIC on the machine, is it actually running at 100mbit? Try changing it's mode to force 100mbit full-duplex.
 

rasmasyean

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
158
Yes it says 100mb. How do you "force" it.

The connection of my Desktop to my router says 1gb.

I also tried connecting the netbook to my router.

It didn't do this before. I used to share my DVD drive and copy like a whole DVD in a few minutes.
 

rasmasyean

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
158
I set it back and rebooted again.
I just did that query and it says the Auto-Tuning is "highlyrestricted".

What does that mean?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,405
Yes it says 100mb. How do you "force" it.

The connection of my Desktop to my router says 1gb.
In Device Manager right click on the ethernet connection - Properties - Advanced - change the "Speed & Duplex" property to 100 Mbps full duplex. Maybe the gigabit and 100/10 Mbps adapters are having difficulty auto syncing to a speed, as John said. Try the above setting on the Desktop. If that doesn't help try it on the other computer also.
 

rasmasyean

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
158
In Device Manager right click on the ethernet connection - Properties - Advanced - change the "Speed & Duplex" property to 100 Mbps full duplex. Maybe the gigabit and 100/10 Mbps adapters are having difficulty auto syncing to a speed, as John said. Try the above setting on the Desktop. If that doesn't help try it on the other computer also.

Nope. Didn't work. Still arround maybe like 1 mbs. It says like a 700MB file will take like 2 hours or something.

Through the router it's no difference either. And I know the router can deliver like 18mbs at least through the internet from speedtest.com.

Could this mean that the problem is with the netbook end?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,405
If only the netbook is having difficulty with the internet then yes, the problem seems to be contained within the netbook.

Just in case ...

(From a JohnWill post)

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
 

rasmasyean

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
158
Oh...I just tried the speedtest.com with the netbook and it wen't 18Mbps too. phht...I guess there's nothing wrong with that!

You know, one thing I did do before this was delete a whole bunch of stuff from the netbook. like maybe 10GB or so worth of files. Could that have something to do with it? Perhaps a disk fragmentation thing?
 

rasmasyean

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
158
I tried this again yesterday and it "corrected itself" apparently. The only thing I can think of that "changed" since then was I deleted my cache on Internet Explorer. I'm not sure this was the culprit, but I don't recall "changing" anything else bigger since then. Could it be something in the cache that is doing this? Perhaps adware or something that monitors network traffic and slows it down? But the funny thing was that it didn't slow the internet down at all.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top