1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How to get my asus Eee 1001ha to connect to the monitor?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by xxxbobbinxxx, Jul 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. xxxbobbinxxx

    xxxbobbinxxx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    My laptop screen on my asus Eee 1001ha has broke and I want to plug it in to a monitor. When I plug it in to the monitor it shows the windows start up screen but then goes blank. Ive tried pressing (fn)+f8 but I have a log in screen which I have to get past before I am able to press (fn)+ f8 to make it work. I cant see my log in screen so therefor am not able to get past it. Is there any other way to get my laptop to connect to the monitor? or is there anyway to reset my computer so it doesnt have a log in screen ? Please help !!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,915
    i have merged your threads together - please do not start different threads for the same issues on a PC
    i have also moved to the hardware forum

    you will not be able to reset the laptop to factory condition with out the screen working as until the software is loaded you cannot select the external monitor

    you can disable the login screen from the control panel - BUT you will need to boot the software completely first

    what version of windows do you have ? XP, Vista, Windows 7
     
  3. xxxbobbinxxx

    xxxbobbinxxx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Ohh sorry :S I'm new to this., and I have windows XP.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,915
    do you only have 1 account on the login screen

    >Start >Run
    Type "Control Userpasswords2" and press enter.
    Uncheck the box for "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer."
    Click Apply and Ok.
     
  5. xxxbobbinxxx

    xxxbobbinxxx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    how am i able to do this with a broken screen though?
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,915
    you cant - as i mentioned in my first post - you need to run the software before you can use an external monitor and then make the changes
     
  7. xxxbobbinxxx

    xxxbobbinxxx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    So does that mean I have to get a new screen before I can do anything ?
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,915
    the login screen may default to just needing the password entry - have you tried just typing the password and then when the software has loaded - guess the time / watch the harddrive light for activity - then use the FN key + one of the F keys to switch to external monitor

    if you are not at the default password entry screen - its possible that
    Press tab twice, enter your password, hit enter
    may work

    its also possible that when the laptop is at the login screen - with the external monitor connected close the lid on the machine - its possible that may assume you have an external screen and keyboard
    if that works you can at least see what you need to do at that point to login and then open the lid and do it

    otherwise i'm out of ideas now
     
  9. xxxbobbinxxx

    xxxbobbinxxx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Will the harddrive light flash alot if ive gone past the login page ?
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,915
    should do as it loads all the programs may take a while to settle after programs loaded - may flash intermittently if antivirus or windows or network polling is going on

    i would just wait 10mins and then try the external monitor- using the FN+F ? key for external monitor
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1061839