how to get my netgear wep code

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

charlotte1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
5
Hi there

I am on windows 7 compaq presario.

Hope someone can help me. I have a netgear router, connected via wireless with no problem on wireless access.

I need my wep code and so need to go into the router program to find it

I have done this numerous times previously, however its been a while and either I've forgotton how to or somethings going wrong

I have disconnected from the wireless connection and connected via the cable (not sure what you call it but it goes from the computer to the router is it an adsl cable maybe) and am able to access the internet, so its working. So I have a hard adsl connection.

I then type in http//192.168.0.1 into the IE browser and hit return, but instead of it taking me to the router set up, it does a search on IE for google results? I know this is the right code as I had it saved on a document and used to use it all the time when I was changing my wep code regularly.

So I can't get into the router to find out my wep code (which I need for another device)

Any suggestions?? Driving me:mad:

thanks so much.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
if you PC is working ok - you can read the WEP code off the pc using this software
It will view the keys you have stored on your profile http://download.cnet.com/WirelessKeyView/3000-2092_4-10614187.html
To view in the router
you need to be connected to the router LAN connection - sounds like you are on the Modem
Make and model of the Router - do you have a seperate modem connected to the router

When connected wireless to the router - do this
b]{ipconfig /all}[/b]
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
-> Start
-> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all
-> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all

The default gateway IP address, is the one you should use to access the router - You can do this with wireless as you are NOT making any changes - its good practive to connect to the router with a cable and is essential if you plan to make any changes - BUT if you ONLY reading off the wireless key - you should be OK to view dfrom your wireless connection
 

charlotte1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
5
Hi there and thanks for trying to help. I tried that software you suggested, downloaded it, ran it and it came up with 0 when it searched for the WEP or wireless key, so that was a no goer.(n)

I used to access my router to change the wep code and parameters literally 10 times a day at one point as I have a teenage daughter and kept changing the wep code so she couldn't use it at certain times until I discovered parantal controls, so I know that the cables are connected exactly as I used to do them. I haven't done so for ages as I haven't needed to.

I normally have two choices to connect to the internet. Either I run it wireless (in which case it is exactly that). or I disconnect my wireless and plug one end of my yellow cable into my computer and then the other end into my netgear router which has four ports (I have tried all of them incase one was faulty and I run it non wireless (if for example I want a speedier connection for a download or something like that).

Previously to connect to my router all I did was disable the wireless, and connect my computer directly via the cable to the wireless router and then type in http//192.168.0.1 into the browser and bingo, I was straight into the router setup. Now when I do this it comes up with all the search results for that (ie every entry on the internet anyone has ever made about http//192.168.0.1

The cable can't be faulty as I can access the internet no problem via the router when wireless is disabled.

This is the results that came back when I typed in what you said.

I am afraid that I am not completely dumb with computers but all the same not that good either. Am a bit confused by

when I type this into the search box as you suggested (and I did it running on wireless if that makes any difference?)
I get this ... thanks for any further help!! I would really like to be able to get into the parameters anyway... other than just wanting the wep code as its important to be able to change it every now and again anyway.


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : simone-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TAP-Win32 Adapter V9
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-65-77-AD-F5
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 0C-60-76-42-F8-7A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::60fb:15ab:47a3:f77c%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 20 April 2010 21:19:46
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 23 April 2010 21:25:46
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 301999710
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-25-5C-3A-00-26-9E-2E-64-37

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 195.78.26.210
195.78.26.211
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-9E-2E-64-37
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{693F8BD6-82D1-41CA-98B3-A68EB94ED7CB}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{6577ADF5-93C2-4147-AB9E-9FCDA3AD4278}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:73bc:2c4b:2d83:3f57:fffd(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2c4b:2d83:3f57:fffd%14(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Users\simone>
 

charlotte1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
5
Hey... listen... fab news. For no reason atall (and I have been at this for hours) it has suddenly worked and I have access!!!!

thanks so much anyway. Hopefully this will last
:)
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
your doing everything right except how your typing in the address - just type - 192.168.0.1 OR as mentioned by Jack Hackett

http://192.168.0.1
 

charlotte1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
5
you were absolutely right, it was the colon as when it worked I copied it from the default gateway printout yu got me to do. what an idiot I am. thanks.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
I missed it too - Jack Hackett spotted it ......
Its amazing how many hours can be spent on things like that - I spent a day trying to get a router to work and it just would not and I had been typing in a l instead of an i (thats a lower-case L instead of an i ) in a user name, because it looked like an lowercase L in my notes - I did that at least three times !!!!!!!!!!!!

(y) glad its all working now
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top