1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How to get rid of Yahoo Search?

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Basils57, Dec 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Basils57

    Basils57 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Suddenly when I 'Control click' a new tab in Firefox I am getting a Yahoo search page instead of Google.
    I've checked Tools >Options and about:config for yahoo signs but can't find any.

    Can anyone suggest how to get rid of the Yahoo link please?
     
  2. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,152
    In about:config, look at the value for browser.search.defaultenginename.
    Also check browser.search.order.1.

    T. :)
     
  3. Basils57

    Basils57 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    I've done both of those - but still no luck.
    It only happens when I control click the plus sign at the top of Firefox pages, anything else (new page, click home icon) all bring up Google.

    What else?
     
  4. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,152
    Is this what you hold Ctrl and click on?
    [​IMG]

    What happens if you just click without holding Ctrl?

    Do you have Yahoo toolbar installed?
     
  5. Basils57

    Basils57 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    What happens if you just click without holding Ctrl?.............. I get Yahoo

    Do you have Yahoo toolbar installed?...............No
     
  6. dotty999

    dotty999 Dotty

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    147,556
    this may not be of help but have you got Google set as your main search engine? top right of FF there's a drop down menu where you can change this
     
  7. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,152
    Do you have a Yahoo plug-in? Tools>Add-ons>Plug-ins

    Also, you said you have NO Yahoo entries in about:config? You typed Yahoo in the filter bar?
     
  8. Basils57

    Basils57 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Thanks for the replies.

    Dottty - yes, Google is my main search engine.

    Throoper - No, I don't have any Yahoo plug ins; Also I was wrong, typing Yahoo into the filter bar produces the following Preference Names with values shown:-


    gecko.handlerService.schemes.mailto.0.uriTemplate
    Value = http://compose.mail.yahoo.com/?To=%s

    gecko.handlerService.schemes.mailto.0.name;
    Value =Yahoo! Mail

    browser.search.param.yahoo-fr-ja;
    Value =mozff

    browser.search.param.yahoo-fr-cjkt;
    Value =moz35

    browser.search.param.yahoo-fr;
    Value =moz35

    browser.search.order.2;
    Value =Yahoo

    browser.contentHandlers.types.1.uri;
    Value =http://add.my.yahoo.com/rss?url=%s

    browser.contentHandlers.types.1.title;
    Value =My Yahoo

    Does this provide any clues?
     
  9. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,152
    Those are normal and should all be listed as default.
    You could try removing the Yahoo search plug-in.

    Click the Search bar>Manage Search Engines>Select Yahoo>Remove button.

    or

    C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\searchplugins and, with FF closed, delete the Yahoo.xml and the Yahoo.src files.
     
  10. Basils57

    Basils57 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    I think I've sorted it - I went to control panel/add-delete programs and deleted "net assistant for Mozilla". The extension disappeared and so did Yahoo.

    Only problem now is - when I open a new tab it is blank, how do I 'reload' Google?
     
  11. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,152
    I thought it would be a third-party program or extension causing it.

    The "Blank" is the Firefox default for new tabs.
    If Google is your homepage, just click the home button to load it in the new tab.
    Or you can use a bookmark for Google if it's not your homepage.
    Alternatively, just middle click the Home button or bookmark to open that in a new tab.

    There are a couple extensions that will do that automatically for you.

    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/2221/
    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/777/

    The first one lets you set any page as default for new tabs, while the second only does the Homepage.
     
  12. Basils57

    Basils57 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Sorted!
    Thanks for all of your help throoper.
     
  13. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,152
    You're welcome.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/971161