How to get rid of Yahoo Search?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Basils57

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2005
Messages
127
Suddenly when I 'Control click' a new tab in Firefox I am getting a Yahoo search page instead of Google.
I've checked Tools >Options and about:config for yahoo signs but can't find any.

Can anyone suggest how to get rid of the Yahoo link please?
 

throoper

Trusted Advisor (deceased)
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
5,176
In about:config, look at the value for browser.search.defaultenginename.
Also check browser.search.order.1.

T. :)
 

Basils57

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2005
Messages
127
I've done both of those - but still no luck.
It only happens when I control click the plus sign at the top of Firefox pages, anything else (new page, click home icon) all bring up Google.

What else?
 

throoper

Trusted Advisor (deceased)
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
5,176
Is this what you hold Ctrl and click on?


What happens if you just click without holding Ctrl?

Do you have Yahoo toolbar installed?
 

Basils57

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2005
Messages
127
What happens if you just click without holding Ctrl?.............. I get Yahoo

Do you have Yahoo toolbar installed?...............No
 

dotty999

Dotty
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
172,369
Suddenly when I 'Control click' a new tab in Firefox I am getting a Yahoo search page instead of Google.
I've checked Tools >Options and about:config for yahoo signs but can't find any.

Can anyone suggest how to get rid of the Yahoo link please?
this may not be of help but have you got Google set as your main search engine? top right of FF there's a drop down menu where you can change this
 

throoper

Trusted Advisor (deceased)
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
5,176
Do you have a Yahoo plug-in? Tools>Add-ons>Plug-ins

Also, you said you have NO Yahoo entries in about:config? You typed Yahoo in the filter bar?
 

Basils57

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2005
Messages
127
Thanks for the replies.

Dottty - yes, Google is my main search engine.

Throoper - No, I don't have any Yahoo plug ins; Also I was wrong, typing Yahoo into the filter bar produces the following Preference Names with values shown:-


gecko.handlerService.schemes.mailto.0.uriTemplate
Value = http://compose.mail.yahoo.com/?To=%s

gecko.handlerService.schemes.mailto.0.name;
Value =Yahoo! Mail

browser.search.param.yahoo-fr-ja;
Value =mozff

browser.search.param.yahoo-fr-cjkt;
Value =moz35

browser.search.param.yahoo-fr;
Value =moz35

browser.search.order.2;
Value =Yahoo

browser.contentHandlers.types.1.uri;
Value =http://add.my.yahoo.com/rss?url=%s

browser.contentHandlers.types.1.title;
Value =My Yahoo

Does this provide any clues?
 

throoper

Trusted Advisor (deceased)
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
5,176
Those are normal and should all be listed as default.
You could try removing the Yahoo search plug-in.

Click the Search bar>Manage Search Engines>Select Yahoo>Remove button.

or

C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\searchplugins and, with FF closed, delete the Yahoo.xml and the Yahoo.src files.
 

Basils57

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 16, 2005
Messages
127
I think I've sorted it - I went to control panel/add-delete programs and deleted "net assistant for Mozilla". The extension disappeared and so did Yahoo.

Only problem now is - when I open a new tab it is blank, how do I 'reload' Google?
 

throoper

Trusted Advisor (deceased)
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
5,176
I thought it would be a third-party program or extension causing it.

The "Blank" is the Firefox default for new tabs.
If Google is your homepage, just click the home button to load it in the new tab.
Or you can use a bookmark for Google if it's not your homepage.
Alternatively, just middle click the Home button or bookmark to open that in a new tab.

There are a couple extensions that will do that automatically for you.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/2221/
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/777/

The first one lets you set any page as default for new tabs, while the second only does the Homepage.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top