1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How to Host in WC3: TFT

Discussion in 'Games' started by endyo14, Jul 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. endyo14

    endyo14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Hi, I have looked around on google but I am not having too much luck figuring out how to be able to hose on WC3. I have a SpeedStream 6520 Router. What I have read is that port 6112 needs to be open in order to host for WC3. I think I have done that but it still wont work, so I am thinking it is still wrong. Would someone be able to show me how to be able to host in WC3 from basically the ground up?
     
  2. Dreusx

    Dreusx

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Im also trying to configure my 2wire router to let me do this also....I will let you know if I hear anything.
    Im already not behind my routers firewall...... we need do something called port forwarding so it seems.....
    look at your command prompt....get your default gateway and do http://xx.xx.xx.xx the x's being your gateways IP. and the configure port forwarding.....the only reason why I can't/ am having a hard time with it is because 2wire's website for their router management is so weird.....other than that I have no idea.....good luck and let me know whats up.
     
  3. endyo14

    endyo14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    I found this site, http://www.portforward.com/, and it shows how to forward your router, but the problem is that they dont have my router on the site :(
     
  4. Organisms

    Organisms

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    10
  5. yeknoh

    yeknoh

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Hey, I am new to trying to host WC3 games, but I live in the dorms at my college, when I type in the http://xx.xx.xx.xx, the page doesnt even come up, and i have no idea wtf kind of networking they use. If you know anything about this please respond :D
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Host
  1. Vexxestt
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    184
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/486593

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice