Solved How to initialize a new hard drive

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

geno368

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
295
I bought a new 1TB platter hard drive and went into disk management to initialize it and get a drive letter. It showed the drive with a number.
It shows unallocated ...when I r/click on it it only has 2 options.: convert to dynamic disk and convert to MBR disk .
When I right click on the right side it has the option to "new simple volume"

I want it as a data and program disk, not boot disk. Help would be appreciated.
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,363
First Name
Frank
In Disk Management, have you selected "New simple volume" and then assigned a driver letter to that new hard drive and then formatted it in NTFS?

--------------------------------------------------------------
 

geno368

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
295
That is what I thought, just needed verification. I am replacing a 500gb hard drive which has programs and data on it. Testing shows that it is going bad so I need to clone the old drive or copy everything over. Any suggestions on what to use?
Thanks very much.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
40,843
OK, if you are going to clone a drive, you do not want anything on the new drive ie no partition info, no formatting, nothing. Just install the drive like it comes out of the box. I use and recommend acronis true image for all imaging, cloning, etc.
I always do all imaging/restoring/cloning from the boot usb rather than from within windows.
Note if one of your drives is a WD, you can download the WD version of acronis for free.
 

geno368

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
295
I have already formatted it with a usb external drive reader. The new drive is a WD blue..How to I remove what I have done?
Please explain "I always do all imaging/restoring/cloning from the boot usb rather than from within windows."
Thank you.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
40,843
Just delete the partition in disk management. That will leave the drive as unallocated for cloning.
Please explain "I always do all imaging/restoring/cloning from the boot usb rather than from within windows."
Just exactly what it says. The acronis program will make a bootable usb or cd as a recovery disk. I use this for all acronis needs. In fact, I do not even have acronis installed; I do everything from the boot usb.
Since you have a WD drive, you can go to the WD site and download the free version of acronis. Up to you if you want to clone from within windows. I do not however many people do and works either way.
 

geno368

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
295
Thanks so much for the help..I would like to leave the topic open for a little while in case I have difficulty. I have made the dvd and need to study the instructions before I start this endeavor
 

geno368

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
295
All is fixed and running smoothly...Kudos to you crjdriver!
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
40,843
You are welcome. You an mark your own thread as solved using the button at the upper left; no need for this one, I will mark it for you.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top