1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How to install 2nd hard drive with different operating system

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by steadfast199, Oct 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. steadfast199

    steadfast199 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Would like to know How to install 2nd hard drive with different operating system
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,680
    You need to be a little more specific as to what you want to do.

    Do you want to install a second drive and then install a second os on that drive?

    Do you want to install a second drive for storage and that drive happens to have an os already on it?

    It would also help if you posted your system specs along with what os you intend to install.
     
  3. steadfast199

    steadfast199 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks for your response. I have a gateway with 1.8 ghz quad processors
    4 gig ram 580 gig hard drive running Vista 32 bit I would like install a 500 gig 2nd
    drive with Vista 64 bit. So it would be like 2 computers in one.

    Thanks for your response
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,680
    Install the drive.
    Boot with the vista64 install dvd; choose new drive for the install.
    Install vista64 and you should now have a boot menu when you system boots giving you a choice of what os to load.

    Note some files are still written to your boot drive; ie the one with vista32 installed. This is the BCD [boot config data files]
     
  5. steadfast199

    steadfast199 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks that helps alot
     
  6. steadfast199

    steadfast199 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Do I have to change any switches or make one a slave
     
  7. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,680
    I should have included that. If you have sata which all modern systems have, there is no master/slave. If you are dealing with ide type drives, then yes you do have to set jumpers. For ide, you need to know how your current drive is jumpered; either master OR CS [cable select] If using CS, then set the new one to CS as well. It is the position on the cable itself that determines the master/slave. The ide cable has three connections; blue for the motherboard, black is master, and gray is for the slave device.

    Again if sata, just install the drive. If ide, then you need to set jumpers.
     
  8. steadfast199

    steadfast199 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Thank you so much. Have a good day , May your stocks all go up
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/759511