1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How to know if I have Visual Studio 2008 SP1?

Discussion in 'Software Development' started by newbie_olala, Jan 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. newbie_olala

    newbie_olala Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Hi friends,

    How to know if your Visual Studio 2008 has installed service pack 1 or not? I didn't find any information regarding this question in the Help section.

    Thank you very much for reading my question.

    Regards,

    newbie_olala
     
  2. bicycle bill

    bicycle bill Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,092
    Umh. If I understand you right you can right click my computer >properties and find out
    in XP.
     
  3. qpage

    qpage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
  4. -Fabez-

    -Fabez-

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,899
    Open up Microsoft Visual Studio, then click on Help > About Microsoft Visual Studio. The resultant window will show information about Microsoft Visual Studio. The second line on the right will show if a service pack has been installed.
     
  5. newbie_olala

    newbie_olala Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Thank you for your answers

    @Fabez: In my Visual Studio's "Help ->About Microsoft Visual Studio", the second line you mentioned above shows: "Version 3.5 SP1", but the first line is "Microsoft .NET Framework".

    So did I have the Visual Studio's SP1? or it's just the .NET Framework 3.5's SP1?
     
  6. -Fabez-

    -Fabez-

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,899
  7. newbie_olala

    newbie_olala Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Hi Fabez,

    Thank you for your answer. So perhaps I got VS with SP1.
    But if it's the case, it's quite strange. The true reason making me ask this question is: When I compile a C++ project, I often get this error:

    [​IMG]

    I then searched the internet for solutions and then found out that this was a bug of VS 2k8, and it would be fixed if I installed a hot fix. But the hot fix was only for VS 2k8, and it's not necessary for VS 2k8 SP1. In other words, If I had VS 2k8 SP1, I shouldn't encounter this error. Isn't it a little strange?
     
  8. -Fabez-

    -Fabez-

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,899
    Has this error been present since installing Microsoft Visual Studio ? Have you changed any files or settings in relation to Microsoft Visual Studio ?
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/890970

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice