How to make a DHCP server not the default gateway

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

diego2000

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 31, 2007
Messages
2
I have one Linksys router serve as a default gateway (192.168.0.1).
But now I want my another linksys WRT54G (192.168.0.5) to be the DHCP server, not the Gateway.
The DHCP works, but once the computers get the IP from the DHCP server, the gateway shown is 192.168.0.5.

Is there any way to make it the DHCP server not the default gateway?
How to or what to set at the WRT54G so that the default gateway will be 192.168.0.1?

This is the diagram showing my network.
Please advice....


Code:
      Modem
        |
        |
        |
    (Gateway)                  (DHCP)
   192.168.0.1 --------- Linksys WRT54G (alternative: Netgear WGR614)
        |                 192.168.0.5
        |
        |
        |
    (switches)
     |    |
     |    |
     |    |
    PC1  PC2...
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
You can set Default Gateway in the 192.168.0.5 router to be 192.158.0.1 if you so choose, it's on the Settings tab.
 

diego2000

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 31, 2007
Messages
2
JohnWill said:
You can set Default Gateway in the 192.168.0.5 router to be 192.158.0.1 if you so choose, it's on the Settings tab.
i cannot find the Settings tab that you are mentioned.
cannot see any default gateway related setting.
will appreciate if you can clearly point out which setting that you mean. thx.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Now that you mention it, I think I misread the manual, the pictures were pretty fuzzy. You may have to manually configure the computers on that secondary router for Default Gateway and DNS addresses.

What's the purpose of this configuration?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top