1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How to make a DHCP server not the default gateway

Discussion in 'Networking' started by diego2000, Oct 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. diego2000

    diego2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    I have one Linksys router serve as a default gateway (192.168.0.1).
    But now I want my another linksys WRT54G (192.168.0.5) to be the DHCP server, not the Gateway.
    The DHCP works, but once the computers get the IP from the DHCP server, the gateway shown is 192.168.0.5.

    Is there any way to make it the DHCP server not the default gateway?
    How to or what to set at the WRT54G so that the default gateway will be 192.168.0.1?

    This is the diagram showing my network.
    Please advice....


    Code:
          Modem
            |
            |
            |
        (Gateway)                  (DHCP)
       192.168.0.1 --------- Linksys WRT54G (alternative: Netgear WGR614)
            |                 192.168.0.5
            |
            |
            |
        (switches)
         |    |
         |    |
         |    |
        PC1  PC2...
    
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You can set Default Gateway in the 192.168.0.5 router to be 192.158.0.1 if you so choose, it's on the Settings tab.
     
  3. diego2000

    diego2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    i cannot find the Settings tab that you are mentioned.
    cannot see any default gateway related setting.
    will appreciate if you can clearly point out which setting that you mean. thx.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Now that you mention it, I think I misread the manual, the pictures were pretty fuzzy. You may have to manually configure the computers on that secondary router for Default Gateway and DNS addresses.

    What's the purpose of this configuration?
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/645860

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice