How to Normalize data in Excel 2013

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Fireflycph

Morten
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
1,536
Define "normalize".
even better. Take a screen shot of what you see and explain what it is you want.
 

OBP

Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
19,895
Define "normalize".
even better. Take a screen shot of what you see and explain what it is you want.
Normalizing usually applies to Databases.
It means to split the data up into it's basic groups to avoid duplication of data.
ie to have a table of Towns that can be referred to rather than typing in the name of the town each time
But I am not sure what our OP wants in Excel.
Sounds like an assignment to me.
 

JohnnyFedor777111

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2018
Messages
4
So I have data in a column excel. In this case, the data is phone numbers. They are in a variety of formats, which makes sorting difficult. Ie. 555-555-5555 or (555) 555-5555 or 1-555-555-5555

I need to change it so that all the phone numbers are in the same format.
 

Chawbacon

Jack
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
627
I would suggest using a nested Substitute function.

First: Make a column where the phone number without extraneous characters will be stored and apply your nested substitute function.

An example with your phone number formats noted above being in cell A1 and your new column being in cell B1:
=Substitute (Substitute (Substitute (Substitute (Substitute (A1,"1-",""),"-",""),"(",""),")","")," ","")+0
This should remove all leading ones with a dash, parenthesis, dashes, and blanks.
Add additional substitutions as needed.

Second: Make another column that will be equal to to the new column in cell B1; but, with the telephone number format of your choice applied.

Then sort away.
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,159
Yup. We do this at work weekly. I actually worked there for two years before I saw they did this manually. Shortly thereafter it was fixed. :)
 

JohnnyFedor777111

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 10, 2018
Messages
4
A little bit confused. Would either of you guys be willing to Skype with me so I can share my screen and you can show me how?
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,159
No, we will keep all replies in the forum. :)

thanks,

v
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top