1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How to reconnect automatically when wifi drops?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Tiansen, Jul 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Tiansen

    Tiansen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Can I somehow automatically reconnect if my wireless network drops? Now I must choose Repair connection to reconnect. Can it be done automatically?
     
  2. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    Try updating your router firmware and card drivers first.
     
  3. Tiansen

    Tiansen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    OK, but I am still searching for a solution to do automatic repairing. I think these problems will always appear occasionally. I have more routers with same firmware and I think that only one causes problems - it is not often, but it happens. I have more users using wireless, and they sometimes don't know what to do if network drops. So I want to automate this.
     
  4. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    A simple batch file will do that but essentially that what the Repair Option is.
     
  5. Tiansen

    Tiansen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Yes, so I need program that will monitor wireless connection status and automatically run that batch or Repair Option.
     
  6. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    I know of nothing that will monitor the signal and repiar it automatically.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,606
    First Name:
    Terry
    With whatever wireless utility you are using make sure the desired network is the first listed preferred network and "auto connect to preferred network" is selected.
     
  8. Tiansen

    Tiansen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Yes thats cool, but sometimes it cannot reconnect until Repair Connection option is selected.
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Perhaps there's something not quite right in the stack. Try this repair and see if it changes the behavior.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 & Vista.

    For XP, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    For Vista, Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - reconnect automatically wifi
  1. lynx1021
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    220
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/596357

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice