1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

how to restore ThinkCentre M73

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by JasManny, Mar 20, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. JasManny

    JasManny Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    I recently picked up a ThinkCentre M73 at a flea market,saw it running.When i got home with it and started it a user name came up.I cant get rid of it so i can set it up with my user name and password.Thanks in advance for any help i receive.Regards.John
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    64,157
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Are you able to start Windows using the current user name? If you need to enter a Windows password and you don't know what it is, we are not able to help you. What version of Windows is running on the computer?
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,686
    First Name:
    Frank
  4. JasManny

    JasManny Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Hi.When i turn it on a name comes up but isnt in windows.Then Networks Connections Network 3 connected but i cant get in. then there is No Networks found.The sticker on the desktop is Pro Windows 8.Thanks John
     
  5. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,240
    Have you tried booting to safe mode and logging into the built-in Administrator account? Chances are there is no password on it and once accessed you should be able to delete/create user accounts.

    But ideally you should reformat that computer and reinstall Windows to start fresh.
     
  6. JasManny

    JasManny Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Hi.i tried booting to safe mode and Intel Boot Agent,Client Mac ADDR,Client IP,Gateway come up but i cant move from there,also Lenovo came on the screen for a split second along with AmericaMegatrends for a split second.As you can see im far from being a tech guy.How would i reformat the computer and reinstall Windows to start fresh.Thanks John
     
  7. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,240
    You would have to have to a set of recovery CDs for this brand/model or purchase the Windows 8 operating system and install it. This would wipe out everything existing on the computer but since you haven't been able to boot it then it seems you don't have anything yet saved on it.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - restore ThinkCentre
  1. Polarick
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    266
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1145154

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice