how to restore ThinkCentre M73

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

JasManny

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 17, 2015
Messages
3
I recently picked up a ThinkCentre M73 at a flea market,saw it running.When i got home with it and started it a user name came up.I cant get rid of it so i can set it up with my user name and password.Thanks in advance for any help i receive.Regards.John
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
68,741
Are you able to start Windows using the current user name? If you need to enter a Windows password and you don't know what it is, we are not able to help you. What version of Windows is running on the computer?
 

JasManny

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 17, 2015
Messages
3
Hi.When i turn it on a name comes up but isnt in windows.Then Networks Connections Network 3 connected but i cant get in. then there is No Networks found.The sticker on the desktop is Pro Windows 8.Thanks John
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,033
Have you tried booting to safe mode and logging into the built-in Administrator account? Chances are there is no password on it and once accessed you should be able to delete/create user accounts.

But ideally you should reformat that computer and reinstall Windows to start fresh.
 

JasManny

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 17, 2015
Messages
3
Hi.i tried booting to safe mode and Intel Boot Agent,Client Mac ADDR,Client IP,Gateway come up but i cant move from there,also Lenovo came on the screen for a split second along with AmericaMegatrends for a split second.As you can see im far from being a tech guy.How would i reformat the computer and reinstall Windows to start fresh.Thanks John
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,033
You would have to have to a set of recovery CDs for this brand/model or purchase the Windows 8 operating system and install it. This would wipe out everything existing on the computer but since you haven't been able to boot it then it seems you don't have anything yet saved on it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top