1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How to run new instance of opera by clicking icon

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Bigwilliex, Mar 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Bigwilliex

    Bigwilliex Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    I am using opera and loving it, but I'm really irritated by some of its default actions.

    One of them is that it's new tab and new background tab hotkeys are opposite firefox's. I can live with that, but I'd like to solve it.

    It's really annoying though, that when I double click my desktop icon, it opens a new TAB instead of a new window. To get a new window, it seems my only option is to move to an existing Opera window, hit new window, and then minimize the first window.

    Does anyone know how to modify this behaviour or to just append something to the command line like "-newwindow" ?

    I'd really like to know,
    Will
     
  2. Ratboy

    Ratboy

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    1,220
    Bigwilliex,

    Not sure what you mean about the tab hotkey, but to change Opera to open a new window when you click on the icon, go to Tools > Preferences > Advanced > Tabs > Additional Tab Options and check the Open windows instead of tabs box.
     
  3. Sk1ny

    Sk1ny

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    I think he wants to just be able to double click the Opera icon and have a new window open up.

    I want the same thing - a way to force Opera to open in new windows when the icon is clicked. Such basic functionality and they seem to have disabled it.

    Anyone know how?
     
  4. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,152
    As far as I know, you can't open a second instance of Opera by clicking the icon.
    With Opera running, click Ctrl+N (or File>New window) and it should open a second window.
     
  5. Sk1ny

    Sk1ny

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    How come there isn't a way to runa new window by double clicking the icon? Is it a bug in the program? Or some "feature" they've come out with?
     
  6. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,152

    Clicking the icon calls the program and it looks for the Profile.
    When it's already running, the Profile it's using is locked and you get an error.

    You can run a separate instance with a different Profile, but not the same Profile.
     
  7. Sk1ny

    Sk1ny

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Such a shame they did it that way. Why would they implement such a stupid feature?
     
  8. Ratboy

    Ratboy

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    1,220
    Am I missing something? The instructions I gave above will cause Opera to open in a new window when you double click on its icon.
     
  9. Sk1ny

    Sk1ny

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    RatBoy: Are you using the latest curren version of Opera (10.50)? Because your instructions do not work.

    Double clicking the icon just results in a new tab within the current Opera window.

    I know CTRL+N will open a window, but I want to be able to run multiple windows via the icon.
     
  10. Ratboy

    Ratboy

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    1,220
    Sk1ny,

    I wasn't running 10.5, I was running 10.1. So I installed 10.5 and was disappointed to find that the setting I suggested above no longer works.

    Thanks for clearing that up for me. (y)
     
  11. Ratboy

    Ratboy

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    1,220
    I just tried adding -newwindow to the end of the Target line on my Opera shortcut and it works! :eek:
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/907589