1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How to set up modem router combo?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sargaxon, Jun 22, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. sargaxon

    sargaxon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    So I had an old modem lying around from previous ISP which I managed to turn into a router 2 years back as an wifi access point and connected it into the new ISP modem and everything worked perfectly, had 2 parts of the house full wifi coverage.

    Recently there's been a storm and the power went out, had to restart the modem, after that the router wasn't working anymore. The ethernet cables are connected and all the infrastructure is as before. Had to do a full factory reset on the router in order to be able to log into it and configure it again.

    Configured wifi, set IP 192.168.1.2 for the router (192.168.1.1 on the modem), disabled NAT and DHCP on the router (usually after disabling NAT one can't log into it again, have to do a full factory reset) and I can see the wifi, can connect to it, but no internet access. It's indefinitely obtaining IP, so there must be something wrong with the config. Am I missing something?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10,816
    To test if the modem has access to the internet, try 'ping 8.8.8.8' . ( Google'server) If replies are received then the modem is able to connect out.

    Then try 'ping google.com' . And if replies come back, then it is able to translate the 'google.com' address into an ip address.

    If the second test fails. To right click on the network icon in the systray and choose 'Open network & internet settings' , Then choose Change adapter option'. Right click on the adapter > Properties > TCP v4 > Properties button. Set the DNS addresses to "8.8.8.8" and "8.8.4.4" which are Google's DNS servers. In most cases that will work, and will enable you to surf.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2019
  3. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,946
    First Name:
    James
    you may be conflicting with your current modem. Do you know what IP range that is?
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,946
    First Name:
    James
    Also, this is from a former moderator:

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc. Note that you should use the same SSID and encryption key for the secondary router but a non-conflicting channel. I recommend channels 1, 6, or 11 for use for the best results.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1228992

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice