1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How To Setup Cable Select For Dual Mobile Hard Drive System

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by meta, Jun 24, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. meta

    meta Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    (Win98se, Athlon 1.4.)
    Hi, I have two mobile racks with my primary C: in one and I put my backup D: in the second to make a Ghost Clone for backup weekly.
    To test the clone I have to pull both hard drives out of their racks and switch master slave jumpers. (As compared to just switching the two mobile racks which I think I could do with cable select.)
    I am using an 80 pin, primary cable with a red edge on it, there are no markings but one of the cable to hard drive connectors is white and the other is black.
    Question 1: Will this cable work with Cable Select and how do I use the Cable Select setting so I won’t have to switch jumpers?
    Question 2: Is it possible to open and slide those connectors along the cable if they won’t reach one of the mobile racks or will I have to buy another cable?
    Thanks in Advance, Meta
     
  2. active95

    active95

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,276
    Meta, if i understand your question right you need to make both drives cable select ? . If that is the case will need to either look on the drives and should see some kind of schematics which should tell you how to move the jumpers to make it cable select.
    If there is no drawing on the hdd cover, get to the site of the manufacturer and should see under Support how to make a hdd cable selected enabled.
    As for your second question i don't quite get it... :( Which connectors are you refering to? The ones in the mobil rack or on the hdd itself..
     
  3. meta

    meta Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Meta Reply,
    I'm not even sure what Cable Select is, but I thought it meant that one of the connectors on the cable (from the motherboard) was always the master and the other always the slave, so I could set up one mobile rack as a permanent master, set both hard drives to cable select, and which ever one I put in that master rack would be the master with no more jumper switching. Is that possible?
    I know how to set jumpers on both hard drives to Cable Select, it's the rest of the process, I don't know about.

    The cable connectors I am asking about moving are the two on the cable from the motherboard. One in the middle and one on the end. Can the middle one be opened and moved along the cable and fastened again?
    Thanks Meta
     
  4. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,783
    I dont know much about cable select but I would think the first boot device it finds, that is the drive that is going to boot.

    But you could always buy a hard drive selector if dont want to go thru the headache of figuring this out. There is alot of commercail retail ones out there but Kevin Rose of TechTv spent $3 at Radio Shack and designed his own.

    http://www.techtv.com/screensavers/howto/story/0,24330,3425846,00.html
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/142081

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice