How To Use More Than 4 GB Of RAM

flavallee

Frank
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,712
I recently did the following in my legacy Dell OptiPlex 980 minitower which has 16 GB of RAM and is running Windows XP Pro SP3 32-bit.

1. Download and save the 64 GB PAE patch
https://download850.mediafire.com/vozw7lu6yfvg/i7nhh6hj8af63ui/Gamersky-WindowsXP_64G_RAM.7z
and then extract its contents.

2. Copy the ntkl64g.exe and hal64g.dll files into the C:\Windows\system32 folder.

3. Replace the contents of the C:\boot.ini file with this text:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /kernel=ntkl64g.exe /hal=hal64g.dll /fastdetect /PAE /noexecute=alwaysoff


4. Restart the computer.

(Note: This is assuming Windows XP SP3 32-bit is installed in the C: drive)

Before I used these steps, it had 3.55 GB of usable RAM.
After I used these steps, it had 15.92 GB of usable RAM.

I don't know how well these steps will work for you, so it's your decision to do it or not, and I accept no responsibility.
Good luck. (y)

-------------------------------------------------
 

flavallee

Frank
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,712
I only made the change yesterday, so I haven't had much time to see if performance has improved and if there's any major issues or instability.

The only issue that I've seen so far is with using a USB thumb drive.
The safely remove process doesn't work properly.
If it's plugged in when starting up, the mouse freezes.

------------------------------------------------
 

flavallee

Frank
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,712
Disregard what I said in post #3.
I just finished using a Sandisk Cruzer 8 GB USB2 thumb drive to copy some program updates.
When I attempted to safely eject it, the process went fine. (y)

-------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:

flavallee

Frank
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,712
This is what System Properties and Task Manager looks like since the 4 GB+ PAE patch was deployed.

As you can see, System Properties shows 15.9 GB usable, and Task Manager shows 15.92 GB (16,701,672 KB) usable.

Properties Window.JPG

Task Manager Window.JPG

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:

flavallee

Frank
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,712
I followed the same procedure in a Dell Precision M6400 laptop which is running Windows XP Pro SP3 32-bit and has 8 GB of RAM.
Before I used the procedure, it had 3.48 GB of usable RAM.
After I used the procedure, it has 7.98 GB of usable RAM.
The only known issue is the same one I mentioned in post #3.

-------------------------------------------------
 

Miqw7394

Mike
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
203
@ Frank:-

Oh, it's a LOT better when you can make use of all your hardware, ain't it? :)

I never did understand why 32-bit Windows had to have that moronic limitation in the first place. Totally different over on the other side of the fence; Linux kernels have supported PAE from as far back as ever I can remember.....even on 32-bit.

Okay, I haven't run XP for some years. I now run "Puppy" Linux, instead.

I used to have an old Compaq desktop; Athlon 64 X2 3800+, 3 GD DDR1.....from 2003. Never hit the PAE barrier with that.

It died back in January, so I treated myself to a new one, an HP Pavilion mini-tower. Came with 4 GB, immediately upgraded to 8 GB.....and as of a few weeks ago, now 16 GB. Puppy only uses around 500 MB for the system, and with a discrete Nvidia GPU with its own pool of GDDR5, the Pentium G5400's IGPU isn't sucking any system resources for VRAM.

All of which means I have virtually the entire 16 GB for apps, etc, and stuff that I want to do.....because Puppy barely even scratches it.

May still go for 32 GB. Haven't made my mind up yet....


Mike. ;)
 

flavallee

Frank
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,712
All of my Dell OptiPlex 9020 minitowers have 32 GB of DDR3-1600 RAM.
That's how I purchased them, including having the fastest Intel processor they support.
I purchased all of them refurbished at a very good price - about $400 each.
:) (y)

-------------------------------------------------
 

Miqw7394

Mike
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
203
All of my Dell OptiPlex 9020 minitowers have 32 GB of DDR3-1600 RAM.
That's how I purchased them, including having the fastest Intel processor they support.
I purchased all of them refurbished at a very good price - about $400 each.
:) (y)
Ah, go for it. At that kinda price.....why not? :)

I'm still in two minds about maxing out the RAM on this thing, 'cos for Puppy it really is complete & utter 'overkill'. I do a lot of video rendering, along with often having multiple browsers open, running 'webapps' and the like. To date, I haven't yet managed to use more than about 40% of that 16 GB, even with heavy multi-tasking - this G5400 is worlds better than that old dual-core Athlon64 X2 I used to run.

You can perhaps see why I'm hesitant about doubling the RAM again.....I can't really see it's ever going to get used (and that is, after all, what you buy it for..!)

Decisions, decisions....


Mike. ;)
 
Last edited:

flavallee

Frank
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,712
We got off the subject of why I started this thread 8 days ago, so I'm going to end the conversation. 🤭
 

flavallee

Frank
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,712
I can't answer your question because I've never done it in that manner.
I also believe it only applies to addressing 4 GB of RAM, and not a larger amount.

-------------------------------------------------
 

flavallee

Frank
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,712
No stress tests.
I use my computers only for normal functions.
I don't game or do anything with them that's system hungry.

-------------------------------------------------
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top