How you can do away with the ZoneAlarm Splash Screen

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

hewee

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
Find your shortcut and right click it and go to the properties. Click the shortcut tab and where you have "C:\Program Files\Zone labs\Zonealarm\zonealarm.exe" in the target you add -nopopup -nosplash to the end of it.
Note there is a space before each -.

Now you will not get the ZoneAlarm Splash Screen.:D


"C:\Program Files\Zone labs\Zonealarm\zonealarm.exe" -nopopup -nosplash
 

hewee

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
This only works if you don't have it to load at start up.

There must be a way to stop the splash still if you do have it load at start up.

Anyone know where to put the hack at?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
1,741
Sure. :)

Instead of using Zone Alarm's startup option,
copy the ZA shortcut to your Windows Startup
folder with the -nopopup -nosplash parameters...
 

hewee

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
OK that sounds good.
Do I uncheck the "load Zone Alarm at start up" and reboot first so it does not load at start up the way it does now. I seen in msconfig start up that it is listed. Or with that go away after I uncheck "load Zone Alarm at start up" in Zone Alarm and reboot.
Sorry Windows 98 is new to me so I am learn Windows again. Six years with Windows 95a :D Even my Norton SystemWorks does some things in other ways now.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
1,741
You can probably just uncheck the startup
option, and close/restart Zone Alarm.

But I still have Win95B, so I'm not sure what
Win98 will do. To be absolutely certain, it might
not hurt to reboot between unchecking the
option and adding it to startup.

Cheers, Mac
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2001
Messages
616
Don't change anything untill you try this frist.

This should be the path to the shortcut that you want to edit.

C:\WINDOWS\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp

After you find the shortcut in this startup folder, right click it and add a space to the end of the command line and then -nosplash.

This will stop the splash screen and it will still load at startup.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
You don't need to uncheck anything.

Just go to C:\WINDOWS\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp, and rightclick the ZA shortcut you find there.

Choose 'Properties', and just add -nopopup -nosplash to the path, so that it looks like this:

"C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe" -nopopup -nosplash

Good luck,
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Hey John!

This just goes to prove again that great minds think alike... :D

LOL

Cheers,
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Same here.

Im using NIS now, after having used ZoneAlarm for a year or so, but I still know this one by heart.

Greetz,
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
1,741
Thanks guys. :)

That reminds me, I moved my startup folder into
accessories a long time ago.

Just curious, has anybody else moved theirs? Or
can you even do this on Win98 and later? :confused:
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
To be honest, I've never heard about that.
Why would you do that?

Anyhow, I don't think you can't just do that like that, as Windows won't know where the Startup folder has suddenly disappeared to.

You'd have to adapt the Reg path in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\\Startup at the very least.

Maybe that's all that's required. Mo should be able to tell you more about it, if she's watching this thread.

Greetz,
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
1,741
Windows 95 finds it just fine. That's why I was
wondering if you could do that on later versions. :)

I moved it cause I had so much stuff on the menu... :D
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Windows still has to know where it is, so I think you will need to adjust the path like I suggested.

But that's not hard to do.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
1,741
Maybe I'm not makin' myself clear... :confused:

I moved it, I still use it, and it works.

All I did was drag it to the "accessories" folder.

Cheers, Mac :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top