1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HP notebook Usable RAM problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by zolapower567, Feb 11, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. zolapower567

    zolapower567 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Hi
    My son has a HP G56 106SA notebook. It is so slow.

    Main problem appears to be it has 3GB ram but only 763mb is usable.
    Windows 7 64 bit
    All up to date including BIOS
    Only 50% of hard drive is used
    Removed lots of programmes, mainly used for Microsoft Office and Internet

    Total available graphics memory 381mb
    Dedicated graphics memory 256mb
    Dedicated system memory 0mb
    Shared system memory 125mb

    I understand that all 3GB wouldn't be available but only 763mb doesn't seem a lot.

    Can anyone make any suggestions please
    many thanks
    Andrew
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,453
    First Name:
    Frank
    The HP support site lists 11 models for the HP G56 series laptop/notebook, but there is no "106SA" in the list.

    Advise us what the product number(P/N) and model number(M/N) on the sticker is so we can confirm the exact model it is.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. zolapower567

    zolapower567 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,453
    First Name:
    Frank
    This is the recommended 8 GB(4 GB x 2) of RAM upgrade for that laptop/notebook.

    Considering how cheap DDR3 modules are, and considering that laptop/notebook is running Windows 7 64-bit, and considering almost 1.5 GB of RAM is usable by the graphics device, I would max it out.

    --------------------------------------------------------

    I'm assuming the current 3 GB of RAM is showing in the BIOS.

    Since we're not there to see what's installed in that laptop/notebook and how your son has been using it, it's difficult to diagnose why only 763 MB is usable.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. zolapower567

    zolapower567 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    hi
    What I thought Crucial have 8GB at £40.
    How do I see whats showing in BIOS
    thanks
    Andrew
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,453
    First Name:
    Frank
    When you start the computer and the HP logo appears, it should tell you which key to press to enter "Setup".

    Once you enter the BIOS setup screen, the first window should list the processor and RAM information.

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    If you prefer it, do the following:

    Go here and allow the Crucial System Scanner to load and run.

    After it's done and it displays a report, provide the website link to that report here so I can go there and view it.

    Hopefully, the report will show a 1 GB module in one slot and a 2 GB module in the other slot.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. zolapower567

    zolapower567 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Hi
    The Crucial scan does show both slots. Will purchase the extra RAM I think. Out of curosity what could be using the missing 2.25gb RAM
    thanks
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,453
    First Name:
    Frank
    The report did show a total of 3 GB(1 GB and 2 GB)?

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Type in msconfig in the Start menu search box.

    When the "System Configuration" window appears, select the "Boot" tab, then click the "Advanced options" button.

    "Maximum memory" should be unchecked and its box greyed out.

    Is it checked and does it have a number in the box?

    Note: Click the "Cancel - Cancel" buttons after you're done.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. zolapower567

    zolapower567 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Hi
    Yes it shows a total of 3GB split 1GB and 2GB
    Max Memory is unchecked and greyed out with number 0 in the box

    thanks
     
  10. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,453
    First Name:
    Frank
    Okay, good.

    I just wanted to make sure there wasn't a number present in "Maximum memory" that would restrict the amount of RAM being used.

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Since we have no way of knowing what's been done with that laptop, you might consider reverting it back to its original factory condition and getting a fresh start with it.

    Sometimes that's the best option.

    -------------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. zolapower567

    zolapower567 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    hi
    Worth giving it a go, how do you reset

    thanks
     
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,453
    First Name:
    Frank
  13. zolapower567

    zolapower567 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    thanks for all your help. 8GB now installed and laptop flying. Interesting that usable memory now showing 7.74gb. Looks like faulty previous 2gb module

    thanks
    Andrew
     
  14. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,453
    First Name:
    Frank
    :D :) (y)
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1089060

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice