HP notebook Usable RAM problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

zolapower567

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
7
Hi
My son has a HP G56 106SA notebook. It is so slow.

Main problem appears to be it has 3GB ram but only 763mb is usable.
Windows 7 64 bit
All up to date including BIOS
Only 50% of hard drive is used
Removed lots of programmes, mainly used for Microsoft Office and Internet

Total available graphics memory 381mb
Dedicated graphics memory 256mb
Dedicated system memory 0mb
Shared system memory 125mb

I understand that all 3GB wouldn't be available but only 763mb doesn't seem a lot.

Can anyone make any suggestions please
many thanks
Andrew
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,044
The HP support site lists 11 models for the HP G56 series laptop/notebook, but there is no "106SA" in the list.

Advise us what the product number(P/N) and model number(M/N) on the sticker is so we can confirm the exact model it is.

-----------------------------------------------------------
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,044
This is the recommended 8 GB(4 GB x 2) of RAM upgrade for that laptop/notebook.

Considering how cheap DDR3 modules are, and considering that laptop/notebook is running Windows 7 64-bit, and considering almost 1.5 GB of RAM is usable by the graphics device, I would max it out.

--------------------------------------------------------

I'm assuming the current 3 GB of RAM is showing in the BIOS.

Since we're not there to see what's installed in that laptop/notebook and how your son has been using it, it's difficult to diagnose why only 763 MB is usable.

--------------------------------------------------------
 

zolapower567

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
7
hi
What I thought Crucial have 8GB at £40.
How do I see whats showing in BIOS
thanks
Andrew
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,044
When you start the computer and the HP logo appears, it should tell you which key to press to enter "Setup".

Once you enter the BIOS setup screen, the first window should list the processor and RAM information.

----------------------------------------------------------

If you prefer it, do the following:

Go here and allow the Crucial System Scanner to load and run.

After it's done and it displays a report, provide the website link to that report here so I can go there and view it.

Hopefully, the report will show a 1 GB module in one slot and a 2 GB module in the other slot.

-----------------------------------------------------------
 

zolapower567

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
7
Hi
The Crucial scan does show both slots. Will purchase the extra RAM I think. Out of curosity what could be using the missing 2.25gb RAM
thanks
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,044
The report did show a total of 3 GB(1 GB and 2 GB)?

----------------------------------------------------------

Type in msconfig in the Start menu search box.

When the "System Configuration" window appears, select the "Boot" tab, then click the "Advanced options" button.

"Maximum memory" should be unchecked and its box greyed out.

Is it checked and does it have a number in the box?

Note: Click the "Cancel - Cancel" buttons after you're done.

----------------------------------------------------------
 

zolapower567

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
7
Hi
Yes it shows a total of 3GB split 1GB and 2GB
Max Memory is unchecked and greyed out with number 0 in the box

thanks
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,044
Okay, good.

I just wanted to make sure there wasn't a number present in "Maximum memory" that would restrict the amount of RAM being used.

------------------------------------------------------------

Since we have no way of knowing what's been done with that laptop, you might consider reverting it back to its original factory condition and getting a fresh start with it.

Sometimes that's the best option.

-------------------------------------------------------------
 

zolapower567

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
7
thanks for all your help. 8GB now installed and laptop flying. Interesting that usable memory now showing 7.74gb. Looks like faulty previous 2gb module

thanks
Andrew
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top