HP Pavilion DV9715nr - Internet Issues

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Bdogle

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
85
So, I have finally got my computer working after downgrading to XP Pro.
Everything has been working great until the other night when the Internet stopped working.

At the moment I am in my office, I have my laptop connected via the wireless network. I am not able to browse to a website using Internet Explorer or Safari. Though I am able to do a ping in the command prompt and each packet is sent and received with no problems.

I have now shut off the wireless capability and connected to the network via a network cable. I have restarted each browser and I am still unable to browse the internet. And again, I am able to do a ping in the command prompt and each packet is sent and received with no problems.

What is the deal here... anyone have any ideas?
 

Bdogle

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
85
Wow.... I swear I had check this in IE8 and this had not been selected. I checked Safari and it was set to use Proxy Settings!

Thank you very much.

That was too easy, something that should not have gotten by me.
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
If you do not recall ever setting up a proxy server, it probably has been set by malware or some type of software.

If you wish,

Please click HERE to download and install HijackThis.

Run it and select Do a system scan and save a logfile from the Main Menu.

The log will be saved in Notepad. Copy and paste the log in your next post.

IMPORTANT: Do not fix anything
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
I can't spot any malware in your log but your computer does seem to be part of a domain. The IE7 proxy settings are still there, so you only unchecked them without deleting them. Could they have been set up by your employer? Is this the log of a work computer?
 

Bdogle

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
85
Well, the internet has stopped working again! The proxy settings had been selected.
This is a work computer on a domain. Though I am the one that set this computer up and I am the one in charge of the computers.

How do you "delete" the proxy settings instead of just unchecking them?
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Seems like an application on your computer is selecting them automatically, perhaps at reboot. Could it be cubbage.com?

Don't just uncheck settings. Also delete the proxy servers:

http=192.168.97.1:3128; https=192.168.97.1:3128; socks=192.168.97.1:1080
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Also check your Avast antivirus to make sure you haven't configured a proxy server in there by mistake. All antivirus programs I've seen do include the option.
 

Bdogle

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
85
I take this computer home to use at night. I connect to an apartment complexes wifi network, could that be messing with the proxy settings?

I also create a hotspot with my iphone and connect that way.

Could either one of those methods be doing this?
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
I take this computer home to use at night. I connect to an apartment complexes wifi network, could that be messing with the proxy settings?

I also create a hotspot with my iphone and connect that way.

Could either one of those methods be doing this?
It's quite possible.
 

Bdogle

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
85
It is really strange, because I did attempt to uncheck the proxy settings at home and that didn't seem to help it, but once I did it here at the office it went to working.
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
I take this computer home to use at night. I connect to an apartment complexes wifi network, could that be messing with the proxy settings?
How do you connect to it? Need a username and password? Are they aware of it? Any special application to run or install?
 

Bdogle

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
85
Nope, no user name.
Though when you first attempt to browse, it takes you to their home page to accept the terms.
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
On the other hand, I've never heard of a WiFi hotspot changing proxy settings.

Still running LogMeIn?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top