1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HP Pavilion DV9715nr - Internet Issues

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Bdogle, Jan 20, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Bdogle

    Bdogle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    So, I have finally got my computer working after downgrading to XP Pro.
    Everything has been working great until the other night when the Internet stopped working.

    At the moment I am in my office, I have my laptop connected via the wireless network. I am not able to browse to a website using Internet Explorer or Safari. Though I am able to do a ping in the command prompt and each packet is sent and received with no problems.

    I have now shut off the wireless capability and connected to the network via a network cable. I have restarted each browser and I am still unable to browse the internet. And again, I am able to do a ping in the command prompt and each packet is sent and received with no problems.

    What is the deal here... anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
  3. Bdogle

    Bdogle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Wow.... I swear I had check this in IE8 and this had not been selected. I checked Safari and it was set to use Proxy Settings!

    Thank you very much.

    That was too easy, something that should not have gotten by me.
     
  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    If you do not recall ever setting up a proxy server, it probably has been set by malware or some type of software.

    If you wish,

    Please click HERE to download and install HijackThis.

    Run it and select Do a system scan and save a logfile from the Main Menu.

    The log will be saved in Notepad. Copy and paste the log in your next post.

    IMPORTANT: Do not fix anything
     
  5. Bdogle

    Bdogle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Please find the attached log file.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    I can't spot any malware in your log but your computer does seem to be part of a domain. The IE7 proxy settings are still there, so you only unchecked them without deleting them. Could they have been set up by your employer? Is this the log of a work computer?
     
  7. Bdogle

    Bdogle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Well, the internet has stopped working again! The proxy settings had been selected.
    This is a work computer on a domain. Though I am the one that set this computer up and I am the one in charge of the computers.

    How do you "delete" the proxy settings instead of just unchecking them?
     
  8. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Seems like an application on your computer is selecting them automatically, perhaps at reboot. Could it be cubbage.com?

    Don't just uncheck settings. Also delete the proxy servers:

    http=192.168.97.1:3128; https=192.168.97.1:3128; socks=192.168.97.1:1080
     
  9. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Also check your Avast antivirus to make sure you haven't configured a proxy server in there by mistake. All antivirus programs I've seen do include the option.
     
  10. Bdogle

    Bdogle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    I take this computer home to use at night. I connect to an apartment complexes wifi network, could that be messing with the proxy settings?

    I also create a hotspot with my iphone and connect that way.

    Could either one of those methods be doing this?
     
  11. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    It's quite possible.
     
  12. Bdogle

    Bdogle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    It is really strange, because I did attempt to uncheck the proxy settings at home and that didn't seem to help it, but once I did it here at the office it went to working.
     
  13. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    How do you connect to it? Need a username and password? Are they aware of it? Any special application to run or install?
     
  14. Bdogle

    Bdogle Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Nope, no user name.
    Though when you first attempt to browse, it takes you to their home page to accept the terms.
     
  15. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    On the other hand, I've never heard of a WiFi hotspot changing proxy settings.

    Still running LogMeIn?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/975897

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice