1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HP Pavilion p6-2371ea freezing all the time

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by sleepyviolet, Feb 14, 2018 at 6:58 AM.

Advertisement
  1. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    My HP Pavilion p6-2371ea freezing all the time is freezing all the time and I would be grateful for some help

    Thanks
    Sleepyviolet

    PS Iam not using it for this message so could not download the sys info for this message
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. phillpower2

    phillpower2

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    476
    Hello sleepyviolet,

    Two common causes of such behavior are overheating and being low on free storage space on the HDD.

    Few questions if I may;

    How much free storage space is available on the hard drive.

    Can you hear the internal cooling fan running, if yes, does it sound the same as it always has, no rumbling or any other noise.

    Are you able to use the computer at all or does it freeze straight away.

    The computer shipped with integrated graphics as standard and no add on video card, has an add on video card ever been fitted, if yes, do you know the brand and model name or number of the card.

    Knowing the answers to the above will help decide on what steps you should try first.
     
  4. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks.

    I have only started using it from new recently so huge storage space. I will check and post here.

    No fan running and no indication of heating.

    I can use it but everything painfully slow.

    Nothing added.

    Thanks for help
     
  5. phillpower2

    phillpower2

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    476
    Thanks for the additional info (y)

    Download then run Speccy (free) and post the resultant url for us, details here, this will provide us with information about your computer hardware + any software that you have installed that may explain the present issue/s.

    To publish a Speccy profile to the Web:

    In Speccy, click File, and then click Publish Snapshot.
    In the Publish Snapshot dialog box, click Yes to enable Speccy to proceed.
    Speccy publishes the profile and displays a second Publish Snapshot. You can open the URL in your default browser, copy it to the clipboard, or close the dialog box.

    You are welcome btw :)
     
  6. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    I will try to do that.

    The free hard drive space is 1.66 TB.

    Thanks
    SV
     
  7. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Sorry I cannot open anything at the moment. I will as soon as I can.
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    76,820
    First Name:
    Frank
    HP Pavilion p6-2371ea Desktop PC (support site)

    This model desktop was introduced in January 2013 and sold in the U.K. and came with Windows 8 64-bit.

    According to its product specifications section, it came with these specs:
    Intel Core i5-2310 2.90 GHz quad core processor
    8 GB DDR3-1600 RAM
    2 TB(1862 GB) SATA hard drive
    DVD+/-RW SATA disc drive
    Intel HD Graphics 2000 integrated graphics
    IDT 92HD73E high definition audio
    Realtek RTL8171FH-CG gigabit ethernet
    Ralink RT5390 802.11b/g/n wireless
    300W power supply

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. phillpower2

    phillpower2

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    476
    HP bloatware or anti virus conflicts come to mind, if you are able to run Speccy and post the link to the results page we will be able to see most of what is installed.
     
  10. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    I have the Desktop on the screen and nothing will open.

    It will not even let me shut down in the Start Menu and had to turn off at the power b utton.

    I run Malwarebytes all the time and in a rare moment I could do something I did a manual scan and found nothing.

    Re the above Windows 8.1is now installed.

    Thanks for help
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2018 at 10:45 AM
  11. phillpower2

    phillpower2

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    476
    Try using the power button to start up and shut down the computer a couple of times, power up, let Windows load then use the power button to do a hard shutdown, the hope is that after two or three times the Windows recovery environment will come up which will give you the troubleshooting options such as safe mode, system restore and refresh etc.
     
  12. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks but it has not done that.
     
  13. phillpower2

    phillpower2

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    476
    That is odd, can I ask how many times you powered up and down using the power button.

    It doesn`t always work with Windows 8/8.1 onwards but continually tapping the F8 when powering up should also be tried.

    Couple of questions, do you have Windows 8 or 8.1 media on DVD or a USB thumb drive, if not, do you have access to another computer that has an internet connection + a 4GB or above USB thumb drive.

    Is there any data on the drive that you need to back up.
     
  14. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    I did it about a dozen times.

    F8 did not work.

    I don't have it on any other media.

    I am getting worried about my stuff now.

    Sv
     
  15. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Strange I answered this bit it isn't here.

    I did it about a dozen times.

    F8 didn't work.

    I haven't got it on any other media and don't have access to another computer (this is a baby laptop.)

    I am getting worried about my stuff now.

    SV
     
  16. phillpower2

    phillpower2

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    476
    What about a family member or a friend, there is nothing that we can suggest here that will not require either another computer with internet and a 4GB thumb drive or a Windows DVD.

    If out of the box new (odd being that it is Windows 8.1 and not 10) you should have this put right under warranty.
     
  17. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1204934