1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved HP ProDesk 400 G4 Tower no Wifi provision

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by sleepyviolet, Mar 20, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    My new HP ProDesk 400 G4 Tower i7 8Gb 256SSD arrived with no Wifi provision fitted.

    They say I need a dongle.

    Can anyone help please?

    Sleepyviolet
     
  2. 123Zbyniek

    123Zbyniek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    457
    What network devices are displayed in Hardware Manager?
    upload_2018-3-20_10-9-24.png
     
  3. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Only the Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller.

    Sorry I did not explain that very well.

    I meant help getting a dongle.

    Is that TP -LINK in yours an addition?

    I just need the easiest way to get Wifi.

    Thanks for your very useful help.

    SleepyV
     
  4. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    I just looked again at this and if there is a TP-Link USB adapter that will do this that will be fine.

    Is there please?

    This PC has Windows 10 Pro

    Thanks
    SV
     
  5. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,570
    How far away is your desktop from your wireless router?
     
  6. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Quite a way.

    I am using an ethernet cable as a temporary masure but not convenient as has to go down stairs.

    My preference would be for the TP-Link wireless USB adapter if it would work.

    Thanks
    SV
     
  7. 123Zbyniek

    123Zbyniek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    457
    I use this model (version 2.0) - see enclosure.
    System Windows 10 Pro and system Windows 7 Ultimate.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Thanks.

    Would that work on mine please?

    Sorry but I don't know anything about it.

    It was a bit of a shock to find this expensive PC delivered new without Wifi.

    SV
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2018
  9. 123Zbyniek

    123Zbyniek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    457
  10. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,570
    I guess it depends on how much you want to spend, The 150Mbps High Gain Wireless USB Adapter TL-WN722N is good but you might want a stronger one if you have to go upstairs from the router. The 722 is only $15 on amazon. Here is another option, https://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-P...sr=1-1-spons&keywords=powerline+adapter&psc=1 You plug one in by your router, hook to router with Ethernet cable then plug in by computer and hook Ethernet cable to computer and plug in.
     
  11. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Thanks.

    I certainly need a strong one. The service provider is very poor and the signal strength is rarely above Low.

    But, are you saying the ethernet cable would have to stay in the PC all the time as I can't do that. If I could I would leave it as it is as it is a joy to have it stable.

    I am in the UK so would buy from Amazon UK

    Thanks for help.

    SV
     
  12. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,570
    Do you have to move your desktop all the time?
     
  13. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    I can't move my desktop at all
     
  14. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,570
    Why can't you leave a short Ethernet cable in it to the power line adapter. The house wiring carries the signal between the two adapters.
     
  15. sleepyviolet

    sleepyviolet Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Sorry I don't understand that
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1207060

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice