Solved HP ProDesk 400 G4 Tower no Wifi provision

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sleepyviolet

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 29, 2015
Messages
121
My new HP ProDesk 400 G4 Tower i7 8Gb 256SSD arrived with no Wifi provision fitted.

They say I need a dongle.

Can anyone help please?

Sleepyviolet
 

sleepyviolet

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 29, 2015
Messages
121
Only the Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller.

Sorry I did not explain that very well.

I meant help getting a dongle.

Is that TP -LINK in yours an addition?

I just need the easiest way to get Wifi.

Thanks for your very useful help.

SleepyV
 

sleepyviolet

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 29, 2015
Messages
121
I just looked again at this and if there is a TP-Link USB adapter that will do this that will be fine.

Is there please?

This PC has Windows 10 Pro

Thanks
SV
 

sleepyviolet

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 29, 2015
Messages
121
Quite a way.

I am using an ethernet cable as a temporary masure but not convenient as has to go down stairs.

My preference would be for the TP-Link wireless USB adapter if it would work.

Thanks
SV
 

sleepyviolet

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 29, 2015
Messages
121
Thanks.

Would that work on mine please?

Sorry but I don't know anything about it.

It was a bit of a shock to find this expensive PC delivered new without Wifi.

SV
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
2,679
I guess it depends on how much you want to spend, The 150Mbps High Gain Wireless USB Adapter TL-WN722N is good but you might want a stronger one if you have to go upstairs from the router. The 722 is only $15 on amazon. Here is another option, https://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-P...sr=1-1-spons&keywords=powerline+adapter&psc=1 You plug one in by your router, hook to router with Ethernet cable then plug in by computer and hook Ethernet cable to computer and plug in.
 

sleepyviolet

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 29, 2015
Messages
121
Thanks.

I certainly need a strong one. The service provider is very poor and the signal strength is rarely above Low.

But, are you saying the ethernet cable would have to stay in the PC all the time as I can't do that. If I could I would leave it as it is as it is a joy to have it stable.

I am in the UK so would buy from Amazon UK

Thanks for help.

SV
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
2,679
Why can't you leave a short Ethernet cable in it to the power line adapter. The house wiring carries the signal between the two adapters.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top