1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HP Scanner Problems

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by KugarWeb, Oct 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. KugarWeb

    KugarWeb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Hi there,

    I recently decided to dig out my old 3530C HP Scanner from under a pile of papers in my room and put it to good use. When importing images from the scannr using Adobe Photoshop CS3, the HP Scanning software loads up as normal, shows a preview, runs through the selection option and then I click Accept.

    The scanner then attempts to scan part of the image, immediately stops and then imports the below (or similar) into Photoshop. During the self-cancellation of the image scanning, I can hear the scanner disconnecting itself from the computer and then within a few seconds reconnecting before importing the image into Photoshop, obviously losing the image information in the process, resulting in the below picture.

    [​IMG]

    I have contacted HP Support and they said I should download an update for Adobe Acrobat for this problem but I have run and installed the update and still the above result occurs. I have also disconnected the USB from my 4-Hub port and plugged it directly into the computer into a USB port which I know for sure works 24/7 to no avail.

    If someone has any other suggestions, please reply.

    Regards,

    Andrew.
     
  2. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    Try using the HP driver to scan directly to file and bypass Photoshop. That way you can be sure you don’t have an interface problem.
     
  3. KugarWeb

    KugarWeb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    I have just tried to load up the "Photo & Imaging Director" which I normally use with my parents' HP scanner and this has failed to load up.

    I'm going to uninstall the software and reinstall it and check to see if that sorts the problem. Thanks for the suggestion of trying to use the HP software instead. I will report back with my findings....
     
  4. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    As long as you are doing it download the latest available from HP.
     
  5. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,917
    First Name:
    Jay
    Try scanning with the XP Camera n Scanner wizard
    Programs >> Accessories >> Camera n Scanner.
    All you need is the scanner twain driver installed to use this method.
    Sounds like you already have it installed.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/759117

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice