1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HP Z400 RAM confusion

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by FutureKing, Feb 9, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. FutureKing

    FutureKing Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Hi,

    I have HP Z400 workstation. It came with 2 x 2GB = 4GB Ram
    I just added 2 x 4GB Ram in it.
    The following document says I can add 4GB 4GB 2GB 2GB = 12GB Ram in my system.
    http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13276_div/13276_div.PDF

    But the problem is the confusion on memory slots.

    The CPU box says memory slots are in order

    1 4 2 5 3 6

    and when I open the HP Support Assistant it says
    1 2 3 4 5 6

    You will better understand from the image given below
    http://postimage.org/image/wlacv1xdn/
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    swap sticks 2 and 3 over
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,467
    First Name:
    Frank
    What you really should do is add matching 4 GB modules in slots 1-2-3.
    (per your topmost diagram)

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. FutureKing

    FutureKing Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    I think you didn't understand my problem.

    HP Documentation says I should add the RAM in following order

    4GB ---> slot 1
    4GB ---> slot 2
    2GB ---> slot 3
    2GB ---> slot4

    I am confused about the slot ordering.
    Which order should I believe is correct and follow? Given in CPU box or Shown by HP Support Assistent?
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,467
    First Name:
    Frank
    Aren't the slots numbered and color-coded?

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. FutureKing

    FutureKing Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Yes they are numbered and color coded but I am getting two different numbers.

    As given in cpu box is different from what I see in HP support assistent.
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,467
    First Name:
    Frank
    That workstation probably has triple-channel architecture.

    If you want 12 GB, install 4 GB modules in the color-coded 1-2-3 slots.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. Simba7

    Simba7

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    I would suggest grabbing another 4gb stick and a 2gb stick.

    3x4GB and 3x2GB. That would give you 18GB of triple channel memory.
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,467
    First Name:
    Frank
    As cheap as DDR3 modules are, that's a good idea.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. Simba7

    Simba7

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    350
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Z400 confusion
  1. austinpinto
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    158
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1088907

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice