1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HTTPS - similar problem with secure sites

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by himagain, Dec 12, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. himagain

    himagain Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    13
    Hello folks!
    I have read the archives - similar problem to me -have tried all the offers and still have the problem.

    I can log into any Site except an HTTPS secure one.
    Just d/l and installed OPERA6 - works perfectly - BTW DO have a look at it :)

    One other thing:
    Has anyone ever heard of a basic front end Website being secured?
    My ISP says they are. (Doesn't show on query or address bar)
    Why would anyone do that?
    Doesn't it really slow access down???
    www.dingoblue.com,au

    Am using I.E. 5.5 128 bit, medium Net default security.....
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,114
    Hiya and welcome

    What have you tried so far?

    There is the repair:

    Control Panel | AddRemove. Doubleclick on Microsoft Interent Explorer. Choose Repair, apply and restart.

    Also, have you emptied your Tempory Internet Files? Tools | Internet Options. General tab. Under Delete Files, DON'T delete offline content.

    Do you have a firewall? Also, you may have to lower your cookie setting.

    try the above first, then let us know.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. himagain

    himagain Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    13
    Hi Eddie,
    Thanks, NEVER knew about THAT one!
    Unfortunately it says cannot repair do it all again. SO next question is do I go up to I.E.6 or stay with 5.5 (PLUS the sec.fix) ?

    Also would be interested to hear from anyone about the idea of an entry page being secured???
    MY ISP is having biiiig troubles currently, don't seem to have anyone who really knows much - it is a bit of a worry when *I* know more than the Level2+ Support people............. :)

    Cheers,
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,114
    Hiya

    You say you're using 5.5. If you're having problems with that, have you checked to see if you have all the updates:

    http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/

    Also, have a look here:

    http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q194177

    Regards

    eddie
     
  5. himagain

    himagain Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    13
    Hi Eddie,
    Same as before - "cannot repair - reinstall"
    So, should I go up to 6?
    Or stay with the known devil? :)
    (Heard a lot of negatives about earlier v6)

    BTW: I run W98 SE

    Thanks,
     
  6. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,114
    Hiya

    Just curious but have you got all those updates? This could help. Upgrading may, but some people have problems with IE6.

    Anyway, have a look at the version number of IE. Go to Help | About and jot down the number.

    Also, have you emptied your Cookies?

    eddie
     
  7. himagain

    himagain Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    13
    Hi Eddie,
    Thanks again!
    It is something in IE that is "broke".
    Opera has no trouble.

    I don't think I'll even bother re-installing it. Opera is much faster and less dangerous....... :)

    I also posted in UNIX - which you also answered:
    Actually my question is why would anyone do that?
    As I was told - "DON'T ever set up your Sites with HTTPS unless required - it slows the Server fantastically."

    Certainly works in THEIR case! It is a dog of a Site in more ways than one ........ :)

    Have a Very Happy Christmas!

    Cheers,
    John
     
  8. himagain

    himagain Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    13
    I sent up the info as a jpg - but seems to haver got lost...........

    i.e.5.5
    500 3314.2101IC
    128 Bit
    Did not have LATEST upgrade - the security one.

    Just realised I will have to re-install it to check webpages I make....
    will go find a copy on one of my mag disks..... D/L for me is horrific at moment - in Oz - speeds like 750 BPS! Yes,..... BPS not K :)

    AND have a filthy rich New Year! :)
     
  9. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,114
    Hiya

    I don't know why, but your version number is not what you claim it is. Maybe I'm wrong, I think I'm not, though.

    You say version 5.5. but you have said you have 500 3314.2101IC

    Mine is 5.5 and says 550 4807.2300IS

    You have Internet Explorer 5.01 SP2 (Windows 95/98 and Windows NT 4.0)

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q164539

    Lets try reinstalling it again. End task everything except Explorer. Then go to ControlPanel | AddRemove. Doubleclcik Microsoft Interent Explorer and choose Add A Comonent. Scroll down and click Internet Explorer Browser.

    It maybe that there was something causing a conflict when installing.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61506

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice