1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved I am not computer savvy at all. I can not get my computer to

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jackbutt127, Jun 14, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. jackbutt127

    jackbutt127 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    I can not get my computer to connect to the internet. I have a HP windows vista from 2006. I pinged my IP address and request timed out all four times. I pinged the default gateway, both of my DNS servers and they were all successful. I pinged 74.125.45.100 and that timed out all four times. I pinged yahoo.com and that was successful. I am sending this via tablet so I don't have the means to show you everything that transpired.
    Windows IP configuration
    Host name monks
    Primary DNS suffix node type hybrid
    IP routing enabled no
    Wins proxy enabled no
    DNS suffix search list hsd1.nj.Comcast.net

    Ethernet adapter local area connection

    Connections specific DNS suffix hsd1.nj.Comcast.net
    Description realtek rtl8139/810x family fast Ethernet nic

    Physical address 00-15-f2-af-ee-15
    Dhcp enabled yes
    Auto configuration enabled yes
    IP address 10.0.0.107
    Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway 10.0.0.1
    Dhcp server 10.0.0.1
    DNS servers 75.75.75.75
    75.75.76.76
    Lease obtained Friday June 14 2019 2:39:42 pm
    Lease expires Friday June 21 2019 2:39:42 pm

    I thank you in advance in any help that you can provide
     
  2. Fireflycph

    Fireflycph

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    874
    First Name:
    Morten
    If you can ping both your DNS servers and yahoo.com, then you have a connection. Which browser are you trying to use? Vista only uses a very old version of Internet Explorer that really isn't supported by many sites anymore.

    Can you try to download a different browser? I know you can download Mozilla and put the install file on a CD/Flash drive and install from there.
     
    TerryNet likes this.
  3. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,972
    1. Open Comcast Constant Guard, and click on "Options:"
    2. Set the "Set DNS Lock Protection to: to "OFF"
    3. "Obtain DNS server address automatically"
    Control Panel
    Click on View network status and tasks.
    Local Area Connection
    Select Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4), then click the Properties button
    Click to check Obtain DNS server automatically
    Click OK and close

    Flush DNS cache
    1. Click the Start Menu
    2. Go to All Programs
    3. Choose Accessories and right-click Command Prompt
    4. Choose Run as Administrator
    5. Run the following command in the command line and hit enter
    ipconfig /flushdns
     
  4. jackbutt127

    jackbutt127 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    First, thank you for taking the time to help. I don't have a Comcast constant guard but I guess my fire wall is the same thing. So I disabled that. I didn't see any internet protocol4 only internet protocol TCP/IP. I clicked on properties and obtain an IP address automatically was already clicked on. I did the flush thing and restarted my computer. I still can't get on the internet.
     
  5. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,972
    It is obtain DNS automatically NOT IP which as you say was already automatic
     
  6. jackbutt127

    jackbutt127 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    That too is already on automatic setting.
     
  7. jackbutt127

    jackbutt127 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    I don't know if this could be any insight on the problem but my 1394 connection status will not let me repair it. It says windows could not finish repairing the problem because the following action can not be completed. TCP/IP is not enabled for this connection.
     
  8. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,972
    Nothing to do with the problem
    A 1394 connection is a firewire connection, not used for internet browsing
    Send me an ipconfig

    that is cmd prompt
    type
    ipconfig /all

    press enter

    right click top bar of cmd window
    edit
    select all
    right click again edit
    copy

    paste to reply
     
  9. jackbutt127

    jackbutt127 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    14

    Windows IP configuration

    Host name.......................: monka
    Primary DNS suffix.......:
    Node type........................: hybrid
    IP routing enabled........: no
    Wins proxy enabled.....: no
    DNS suffix search list...: hsd1.nj.Comcast.net

    Ethernet adapter local area connection:

    Connection - specific DNS suffix...: hsd1.nj.Comcast.net
    Description.........................................: realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC

    Physical address.............:00-15-F2-AF-EE-15
    Dhcp Enabled..................: yes
    Auto configuration enabled.. Yes
    IP Address........................10.0.0.107
    Subnet Mask....................: 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway..............: 10.0.0.1
    DHCP Server....................: 10.0.0.1
    DNS Servers.....................: 75.75.75.75
    75.75.76.76
    Lease obtained...............: Friday, June 14, 2019 7:08:27 pm
    Lease expires..................: Friday June 21, 2019 7:08:27 pm
     
  10. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10,493
  11. jackbutt127

    jackbutt127 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    14

    I can't. I'm using my tablet to write this and I don't have a memory stick that's compatible with my tablet.
     
  12. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10,493
    Does it have a USB jack ? A USB memory stick costs $15.
     
  13. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,972
    Go to network status and tasks
    right click Local Area Connection on adapters
    click properties
    Send a screenshot when back on the computer with Vista by saving that to the flash pen or whatever you have
    showing me this
    I do not have Vista this is from 7, but yours will be very similar
    Untitled.png
     
  14. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,972
    lunerlander
    I think he is saying he does not have a USB stick for the USB micro socket on the tablet
    NOT that he does not have a USB stick for the computer
     
  15. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10,493
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1228596

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice