I bought the wrong kind of memory... what's the right kind?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lipstud

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
5
Hi everybody, got some troubles

My old memory, Kingston 1GB PC3200 CL3 148-Pin DIMM Kit (512x2) fits and works perfectly, but I just bought a 2GB kit: Crucial 2GB 240-Pin DIMM PC4200 UNBUFF

The problem is (you've probably worked it out by looking at the mem specs) is that the slot on the new memory doesnt match up with the bar going accross my memory bank.

Which part of the memory specifications defines where abouts the slot is on the actual memory module is?

My motherboard is a GA-7S741M

Soz if im not very good at explaining,

can anyone help?
 

lipstud

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
5
Hi CrazyComputerGuy, thanks for your reply

I cant do that scan right now because the computer i bought the memory isn't currently connected to the internet, instead I did the memory advisor tool and the closest I could get was Acer Aspire T120

The problem may be that my model is the T120E, do you think the E would make much difference?
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
11,670
From what I could see apparently the Gigabyte GA-7S741M motherboard is a proprietary motherboard built for the Acer model 120E.

You stated the machine had 1GB. of PC3200. PC3200 memory is 184 pin, NOT 148 pin. PC3200 memory would have been DDR. You purchased PC4200 which is DDR2, 240 pin.

As you now know, 240 pin DDR2 modules will not fit in 184 pin DDR slots. You need to check your owners manual to verify how much memory your board will support and buy the type memory supported by the machine.

The GA-7S741M is not listed at the Gigabyte site, so you will need to get the information (if you don't have it) from Acer if indeed the machine is an Acer 120E.
 

lipstud

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
5
So if I understand you right, win2kpro, I have to make sure that the memory I buy is DDR (184) and not DDR2 (240)?

What about the PC-****, is that important or can I use a different 'type'?
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
11,670
If you are adding memory you should use the same speed that is currently installed.

The first thing you need to do is determine how much memory the board will support.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,584
That is the type of memory you need however I would really go with a name brand of memory; kingston, crucial, or corsair. The memory you linked to does not even have a brand name or specs.

On the bottom of your link, it shows kingston for $5 more; get the name brand stuff.
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
4,719
It is pointless buying faster memory than the mobo can support, you are just wasting your money.
Have you run the Crucial scan? that will tell you exactly what memory you need
Ahhh toooooooo slow posting
 

lipstud

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
5
Thanks guys, I'll keep you lot posted about my memory 'kerfuffle' (I cant afford another set just yet :eek: so itll probably be a while)

[Edit] Cheers bigbear, is that site safe enough then?
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
11,670
Damn, Acer really had the manual hidden, but I finally found it.

http://csd.acer.com.tw/acer/URMUL1.NSF/1af87a750eeeb70f0825628f006e0bfc/144bc27c5c4139cb48256ef200336a92/$FILE/Aspire_T120E_Eng.pdf

According to page 7 (PDF page 7) the board supports up to 2GB. of DDR 266/333 RAM. DDR 266 is PC2100 and DDR333 is PC2700.

Your best performance would be to buy two 1GB. sticks of PC2700.

2 sticks of this would work;

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145086

This kit of 2X1GB. from Kingston would work.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820134177

For the little bit of difference in price, I would go with the Crucial.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top