1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

I cannot connect ROKU to the internet!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by funnytacodude, Apr 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. funnytacodude

    funnytacodude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    i put the password into Roku and it said that it couldn't connect and my computer can connect fine i don't know whats wrong with it please help.:(
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,892
    whats the exact model of the roku
    whats the make and model of the router

    can you look and see what the settings are for
    IP address
    Default Gateway
    Subnet mask

    also for the working PC post an ipconfig /all



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. funnytacodude

    funnytacodude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Error: unrecognized or incomplete command line.

    USAGE:
    ipconfig [/allcompartments] [/? | /all |
    /renew [adapter] | /release [adapter] |
    /renew6 [adapter] | /release6 [adapter] |
    /flushdns | /displaydns | /registerdns |
    /showclassid adapter |
    /setclassid adapter [classid] |
    /showclassid6 adapter |
    /setclassid6 adapter [classid] ]

    where
    adapter Connection name
    (wildcard characters * and ? allowed, see examples)

    Options:
    /? Display this help message
    /all Display full configuration information.
    /release Release the IPv4 address for the specified adapter.
    /release6 Release the IPv6 address for the specified adapter.
    /renew Renew the IPv4 address for the specified adapter.
    /renew6 Renew the IPv6 address for the specified adapter.
    /flushdns Purges the DNS Resolver cache.
    /registerdns Refreshes all DHCP leases and re-registers DNS names
    /displaydns Display the contents of the DNS Resolver Cache.
    /showclassid Displays all the dhcp class IDs allowed for adapter.
    /setclassid Modifies the dhcp class id.
    /showclassid6 Displays all the IPv6 DHCP class IDs allowed for adapter.
    /setclassid6 Modifies the IPv6 DHCP class id.


    The default is to display only the IP address, subnet mask and
    default gateway for each adapter bound to TCP/IP.

    For Release and Renew, if no adapter name is specified, then the IP address
    leases for all adapters bound to TCP/IP will be released or renewed.

    For Setclassid and Setclassid6, if no ClassId is specified, then the ClassId is removed.

    Examples:
    > ipconfig ... Show information
    > ipconfig /all ... Show detailed information
    > ipconfig /renew ... renew all adapters
    > ipconfig /renew EL* ... renew any connection that has its
    name starting with EL
    > ipconfig /release *Con* ... release all matching connections,
    eg. "Local Area Connection 1" or
    "Local Area Connection 2"
    > ipconfig /allcompartments ... Show information about all
    compartments
    > ipconfig /allcompartments /all ... Show detailed information about all
    compartments
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,892
    are you typing exactly as shown in the instructions
     
  5. funnytacodude

    funnytacodude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    i can connect with this pc i just can't get to the roku at the moment.
    yes i typed exactly what you said.
     
  6. jimbean123

    jimbean123

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    i also had to tell netflix through my streaming device that i wanted to connect through it
    i also had to go into network settings in my sony steraming device
     
  7. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    No, you didn't. What you posted means you typed the command wrong. Read through the instructions again slowly and carefully, and type the command exactly as described.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1050181