1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

I cannot open any application without this

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Gulfdiver, Dec 30, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Gulfdiver

    Gulfdiver Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5500U CPU @ 2.40GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 61 Stepping 4
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8094 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 940M, -2048 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 930 GB (777 GB Free); E: 931 GB (688 GB Free);
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., Q551LB
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5500U CPU @ 2.40GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 61 Stepping 4
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8094 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 940M, -2048 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 930 GB (777 GB Free); E: 931 GB (688 GB Free);
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., Q551LB
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated
    upload_2018-12-30_22-10-24.png
     
  2. Gulfdiver

    Gulfdiver Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    I have This popup constantly.. I have reset this PC and reloaded windows and it is still here. I have a post from Sept. in the mailware section about a random Microsoft security alert that I haven't had a rely to. I cannot open office, or any other ad ons with out them crashing with this popup.
    Please Help!!
     
  3. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,818
    Might be a RAM or hard drive problem. I don't know what the I/O error was referring to. I/O means input/output.
     
  4. Gulfdiver

    Gulfdiver Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    How can I find out??
     
  5. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,818
    You have to do it by using a process of elimination. Remove one stick of ram, and test. Then put it back and remove another stick of ram. and test
     
  6. Gulfdiver

    Gulfdiver Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    What is involved with testing? is there an application I can Run?
     
  7. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,818
    Memtest or Memtest86. Right click on the iso and choose 'burn disk image'. Then boot with it and let it run for several hours.
     
  8. Gulfdiver

    Gulfdiver Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Do you think since the error pops up every time I try and load a program or an App the it may be the HD and not a stick of RAM? I mean I can bourse surf the web and do normal tasks without it popping up, but as soon as I try and run something... it stops it!
     
  9. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,818
    I could be the hard drive. But I couldn't say for sure if it is RAM or the hard drive from that error message. You can do a chkdsk on the hard drive but the test is pretty easy going and doesn't always correctly find problems.
     
  10. Gulfdiver

    Gulfdiver Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    HI I ran the memtest and It showed no errors. in addition I posted a thread in the spyware about a false windows virus notification and I never got a reply or help and it shows its locked.. any advise on that?
     
  11. Gulfdiver

    Gulfdiver Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    I downloaded Firefox to run as a browser and I am not getting any issues at the moment
     
  12. Gulfdiver

    Gulfdiver Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    I ran Memtest to 5000% and it showed no errors and I ran scan disk and no errors?? Im not sure where to go next? thanks for your reply.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1221178

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice