I can't get access to my router's default gatewway

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Govardhan

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2017
Messages
2
I can't connect connect to my router's admin page. I typed in 192.168.1.1 and the browser says something like this.
This site can’t be reached
192.168.1.1 took too long to respond.

Try:

ERR_CONNECTION_TIMED_OUT
I tried doing DNS flush and resetting the router but it didn't solve the problem. BTW I am using a windows 8 PC :/ . I need this to change my Wi-Fi password. My router is i-Ball Baton 150N WRA. Please give me a quick fix.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,437
lets see an ipconfig /all
------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all


We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - Please post back the results in a reply here.

If you cannot access the internet with this PC
You will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.
If you do not have another PC
Do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries​

For Windows 8 or Windows 10
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
Use Windows + X Keys together and choose Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.
Or Right click on the windows icon - bottom left hand side - A menu appears - choose Command Prompt (Admin)

For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R
Now type CMD
Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Govardhan

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2017
Messages
2
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Demaghosh-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-87-2C-59-69-29
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::35a5:c60a:e06a:588e%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 16, 2017 12:37:28 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, January 19, 2017 12:37:25 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::21e:a6ff:fe1b:6f5c%12
192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 253527852
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1D-B8-28-C1-1C-87-2C-59-69-29
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{D99F3435-1526-4BA3-8F48-C3246CC92FB6}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

This is how it looks like. Thanks for the reply
 
Last edited:

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,437
192.168.1.1 should work
BUT whats the make and model of the router
sometimes other addresses work
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top