I can't get an internet connection on laptop

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fadman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5
I am having the exact same problem as above however when i do

netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

I get the fallowing message : there's no user specified setting to be reset.

I can't get an internet connection on the actual laptop. my wireless card works but it always says limited access to any wireless network i try. thanks for the help
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
i have moved to a thread of your own, it gets confusing if we have two questions in the post

netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

I get the fallowing message : there's no user specified setting to be reset.
thats fine
check the firewall / security suite that maybe blocking - what do you have or ever had in the past on the PC ?

lets see an ipconfig /all and also three ping tests

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

Type the following command
Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
post back results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router the next two
Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet , one by name and one by number which checks that the dns is working

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

fadman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5
Thanks i really appreciate all the help and sorry it took a while to get back to you.
But here is what i get...

Host Name...............................: user-HP
Primary Dns Suffix....................:
Node Type ...............................: Hybrid
IP Routing Enables....................: No
Wins Proxy Enabled..................: No

when i try pinging I get

"Unable to connect IP driver. General failure."

When Try ipconfig all i get:
"Windows IP configuration"

with nothing underneath it just blank....
hope this helps thanks
 

fadman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5
Maybe one of the problems is that i don't have

"Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP /IPv4)" installed

I can't go to properties to address manually, under wireless network connections or local area connections thanks
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
what windows version are you running

can we see a device manager screen shot

Maybe one of the problems is that i don't have

"Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP /IPv4)" installed
how do you know that - what are you looking at ?

Do a tcp/ip reset and post back the results

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Device Manager
Post back the results in device manager
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

windows key and pause Key should open to allow device manager to be seen on laptops may need to use windows key + FN key + Pause Key
if not then

Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
windows 7
start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
are there any ! ? or X


post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
and press enter

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
and press enter

Reboot the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Please note and post back - if you receive the message
Access is Denied

Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

fadman

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5
when i do netsh ipv6 reset reset.log

I get There's no user specified sttings to be reset.

however ipv4 looks like it reset just fine and told me to restart the computer but still same issue
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
Go to start, type ncpa.cpl and hit enter.
(or control panel>network internet>network connections)

Right click your local area connection, click properties.

Double click Internet Protocol Version 4 (not version 6)

what happens post back the results / screen shot

ALSO

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Type sfc /scannow
enter
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top