1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

I can't get an internet connection on laptop

Discussion in 'Networking' started by fadman, Nov 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. fadman

    fadman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I am having the exact same problem as above however when i do

    netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    I get the fallowing message : there's no user specified setting to be reset.

    I can't get an internet connection on the actual laptop. my wireless card works but it always says limited access to any wireless network i try. thanks for the help
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i have moved to a thread of your own, it gets confusing if we have two questions in the post

    thats fine
    check the firewall / security suite that maybe blocking - what do you have or ever had in the past on the PC ?

    lets see an ipconfig /all and also three ping tests

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. fadman

    fadman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks i really appreciate all the help and sorry it took a while to get back to you.
    But here is what i get...

    Host Name...............................: user-HP
    Primary Dns Suffix....................:
    Node Type ...............................: Hybrid
    IP Routing Enables....................: No
    Wins Proxy Enabled..................: No

    when i try pinging I get

    "Unable to connect IP driver. General failure."

    When Try ipconfig all i get:
    "Windows IP configuration"

    with nothing underneath it just blank....
    hope this helps thanks
     
  4. fadman

    fadman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Maybe one of the problems is that i don't have

    "Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP /IPv4)" installed

    I can't go to properties to address manually, under wireless network connections or local area connections thanks
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what windows version are you running

    can we see a device manager screen shot

    how do you know that - what are you looking at ?

    Do a tcp/ip reset and post back the results

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Device Manager
    Post back the results in device manager
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    windows key and pause Key should open to allow device manager to be seen on laptops may need to use windows key + FN key + Pause Key
    if not then

    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reboot the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Please note and post back - if you receive the message
    Access is Denied

    Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. fadman

    fadman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    here it is
     

    Attached Files:

  7. fadman

    fadman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    when i do netsh ipv6 reset reset.log

    I get There's no user specified sttings to be reset.

    however ipv4 looks like it reset just fine and told me to restart the computer but still same issue
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Go to start, type ncpa.cpl and hit enter.
    (or control panel>network internet>network connections)

    Right click your local area connection, click properties.

    Double click Internet Protocol Version 4 (not version 6)

    what happens post back the results / screen shot

    ALSO

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Type sfc /scannow
    enter
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1029041

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice