I can't view wireless networks! :@

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

matttheram92

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
4
Whenever I click connect to a network or view available networks nothing happens. It doesn't even attempt to open. This is so frustrating as the only message that sometimes appears is run wizard error 0X8007007E. Please help as I can't connect to the Internet and even my home network which was the default doesn't connect or even make it's self visible. The only thing is when I go to the bottom corner and hover over the wireless ices it says networks are available but from this I can even view them. I have windows vista home and student by the way and I am resorting to using my iPhone for the Internet. PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
how long has this issue been on the PC ?
you may try a recover - start>programs>accessories>system tools>system restore - go back to before the problem started

Make and model of the PC

download and run xirrus

------------------------------------------------------------------------
{run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
Then run and install the program
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

Run the program

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

matttheram92

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
4
Thank you very much for your time
I really appreciate your help, I've attached the print screen, my PC is a Compaq Presario C700 laptop and the only network that appears on Xirrus is my home broadband, and i just don't understand why I can see it but can't connect to it. I would be really thankful for your help.
 

Attachments

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,956
Lots of troubles with that adapter and WPA(2) and maybe WEP. Try with encryption disabled. If successful then please try with WEP (use a HEX key, not an ascii passcode).
 

matttheram92

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
4
Thanks for the help.
But, could you just tell how I would go about disabling the encryption. I was wondering if I may need to get a new wireless adapter. i.e. a plug-in usb "dongle"
Thanks
 

matttheram92

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
4
When I click "Connect to a network" or "View all available networks" nothing happens at all, it doesn't even begin to load anything. I don't understand.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
As terrynet says we are seeing lots of issues with WPA and that adapter
you need to connect to the router with a cable and then use the login to reconfigure the router not to use wireless security
if you can post back the make , EXACT model of the Router - and some makes also have a revision level on the label next to the model
then we can advise how to remove the security

You could try a new wireless USB dongle - that will probably work - as we say that wireless adapter is causing quite a few problems connecting to WPA security enabled wireless networks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top