1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

I can't view wireless networks! :@

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by matttheram92, Jan 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. matttheram92

    matttheram92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Whenever I click connect to a network or view available networks nothing happens. It doesn't even attempt to open. This is so frustrating as the only message that sometimes appears is run wizard error 0X8007007E. Please help as I can't connect to the Internet and even my home network which was the default doesn't connect or even make it's self visible. The only thing is when I go to the bottom corner and hover over the wireless ices it says networks are available but from this I can even view them. I have windows vista home and student by the way and I am resorting to using my iPhone for the Internet. PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    how long has this issue been on the PC ?
    you may try a recover - start>programs>accessories>system tools>system restore - go back to before the problem started

    Make and model of the PC

    download and run xirrus

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. matttheram92

    matttheram92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thank you very much for your time
    I really appreciate your help, I've attached the print screen, my PC is a Compaq Presario C700 laptop and the only network that appears on Xirrus is my home broadband, and i just don't understand why I can see it but can't connect to it. I would be really thankful for your help.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,256
    First Name:
    Terry
    Lots of troubles with that adapter and WPA(2) and maybe WEP. Try with encryption disabled. If successful then please try with WEP (use a HEX key, not an ascii passcode).
     
  5. matttheram92

    matttheram92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the help.
    But, could you just tell how I would go about disabling the encryption. I was wondering if I may need to get a new wireless adapter. i.e. a plug-in usb "dongle"
    Thanks
     
  6. matttheram92

    matttheram92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    When I click "Connect to a network" or "View all available networks" nothing happens at all, it doesn't even begin to load anything. I don't understand.
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    As terrynet says we are seeing lots of issues with WPA and that adapter
    you need to connect to the router with a cable and then use the login to reconfigure the router not to use wireless security
    if you can post back the make , EXACT model of the Router - and some makes also have a revision level on the label next to the model
    then we can advise how to remove the security

    You could try a new wireless USB dongle - that will probably work - as we say that wireless adapter is causing quite a few problems connecting to WPA security enabled wireless networks
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/975109

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice