Solved I changed ADSL setting to VDSL2

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

TGFL.Strawberet

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 9, 2019
Messages
9
So this is kinda a long story.. but i'm gonna get right to the point. I got scheduled a technician to come out butthe soonest they couldget onetop my houseis Monday. So started to mess with settings on my modem. Well i went to the broadband settings page and changed "adsl-adsl2+bonded" to "vdsl2 + bonded" just to see what would happen..and well I guess that was a bad idea because now my internet is now not working. And I can't get back into the modem settings cause i am not connected to internet.

I tried to do a hard reset on my modem by holding down the red reset button for 60 seconds then unplugging the power but nothing still. What can I do?
 

dlipman

David
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
373
ADSL - Asynchronous Digital Subscriber Line
VDSL - Very high-bit rate Digital Subscriber Line

Two distinctly different forms of DSL.
ADSL is used when you are miles away from a DSLAM. Because it is a twisted pair transmission line, speed is a function of distance.
VDSL is used in places like apartment buildings where FTTP or Cable is brought into the building and a DSLAM is placed in that building and the ISP takes advantage of the POTS already installed. Since the distance from the DSLAM to the DSL modem is relatively short, high speed broadband can be accomplished. Thus the communication protocols and carrier frequencies are different even though they both use Quadrature Amplitude Modulation ( QAM ).

If you did a hard reset it brought the DSL modem back to it factory state. Which may default to ADSL but ADSL uses PPPoE and account authentication. That was lost when the Modem was reset. It has to be re-programed with your Account Name and Password to work again.

What is the Make and Model of the DSL Modem ?
 

dlipman

David
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
373
Last edited:

TGFL.Strawberet

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 9, 2019
Messages
9
How do I connect directly to my modem..do I just use a ethernet cable and plug into lan/wan port or do I plug in to one of the 4 ethernet ports..

Also thank you so much for responding to my question
 

dlipman

David
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
373
Yes. Ethernet cable from PC to one of the Yellow LAN ports.

 

TGFL.Strawberet

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 9, 2019
Messages
9
I wanted to thank you so much for helping me out and responding to my forum. After searching for my house or some sort of computer that has been broken down and peace the back together with the keyboard mouse and scream I was able to connect to my modem login to my modem with the IP address and go back to the setting that I changed in the first place and change it back it took a while to reconnect but eventually reconnected and hopefully I don't make the same mistake in the future
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Members online

Top