1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

I get a DNS error on myfavortie site!

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by kris78164, Feb 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kris78164

    kris78164 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    :confused: please help i have trouble with this problem for quite some time!I cant get a Cannot find server or DNS error on http://www.rapworlds.com .............Any help would be gladly appreciated :)
     
  2. JayT

    JayT

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Kris, that site times out for me. Maybe something wrong with their server? Wait awhile and try it again.
     
  3. kris78164

    kris78164 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    Man.....i have been waiting like for 4 weeks now....I have no idiea what to do now
     
  4. JayT

    JayT

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Do you have an email address you can write to the site? Or better yet, a telephone number to call? Other than that I don't know what to suggest.
     
  5. kris78164

    kris78164 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    :mad: Dang i cant find how 2 cantact them anywere
     
  6. JayT

    JayT

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    688
  7. kris78164

    kris78164 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    nopes............thats a whole diffrent site.....But i noticed when i right click on the link...www.rapworlds.com and click on catched snapshot page.I can see the page but when i click on bouttens on the page,it wont let me
     
  8. rbltech

    rbltech

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    have you cleared you temps files lately? try that.
     
  9. kris78164

    kris78164 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    I did that.............But can you see the site?
     
  10. kris78164

    kris78164 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    107
  11. TsgtUSAF

    TsgtUSAF

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    I can see it
     
  12. kris78164

    kris78164 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    Plz any 1.....can they help me
     
  13. kris78164

    kris78164 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    107
  14. dugq

    dugq

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Go to start then run and type in

    cmd

    then click ok and type in

    ping www.rapworlds.com

    press enter and report back with the information you recieve

    Also, a bit of info about your PC would be nice, OS, type of connection, firewalls etc.
     
  15. kris78164

    kris78164 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    It says Request times out.Then it says Statistics for 64.191.111.61:
    Packets sent=4,recived=0,lost=4,<100% loss>


    Oh and im usin a A Vaio system.....SP2.128 GB.256 MB.Win Intel Grapics.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/331045

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice