I have 16.0 GB of RAM but it only lets me use 7.97GB

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
67,979
Start Windows Task Manager and open the Performance tab. Click "Open Resource Monitor" at the bottom of the window.

This will open the Resource Monitor screen. Click on the Memory Tab. This will tell you how much RAM is recognized by the system and how it is being allocated. See if your large block of missing RAM is marked as "Hardware Reserved". If so, it may be reserved for direct use by an onboard video controller.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,790
Capture.JPG

Based on the description of the processor, I'm guessing that's about a 2012-era computer.

These are the instructions for what was requested in post #3:
Download and save the tsginfo.exe file.
After it's been downloaded and saved, double-click it to run it.
Information about your computer will appear.
Return here to your thread, then copy-and-paste the ENTIRE text here.

--------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2020
Messages
109
I suggest that you should upgrade your processer to better take advantage of 16gb of ram
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,790
SmartKitty:
Your suggestion in post #2 is easy to do and requires very little time.
However, your suggestion in post #6 is difficult to do and requires a lot of time.
And I doubt it will resolve the "usable RAM" issue.
 
Last edited:

domash

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2020
Messages
16
View attachment 282831

Based on the description of the processor, I'm guessing that's about a 2012-era computer.

These are the instructions for what was requested in post #3:
Download and save the tsginfo.exe file.
After it's been downloaded and saved, double-click it to run it.
Information about your computer will appear.
Return here to your thread, then copy-and-paste the ENTIRE text here.

--------------------------------------------------
I will when I get back tomorrow. Thank you so much!
 

domash

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2020
Messages
16
View attachment 282831

Based on the description of the processor, I'm guessing that's about a 2012-era computer.

These are the instructions for what was requested in post #3:
Download and save the tsginfo.exe file.
After it's been downloaded and saved, double-click it to run it.
Information about your computer will appear.
Return here to your thread, then copy-and-paste the ENTIRE text here.

--------------------------------------------------
Here u go, see attached and thank you!
 

Attachments

domash

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2020
Messages
16
Start Windows Task Manager and open the Performance tab. Click "Open Resource Monitor" at the bottom of the window.

This will open the Resource Monitor screen. Click on the Memory Tab. This will tell you how much RAM is recognized by the system and how it is being allocated. See if your large block of missing RAM is marked as "Hardware Reserved". If so, it may be reserved for direct use by an onboard video controller.
YES, it's showing 8.2 in the reserves, PLEASE SEE PIC attached.
 

Attachments

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,790
Capture.JPG

Capture2.JPG

domash:

Thanks for submitting the TSGSIU log and the Resource Monitor window.
They need to be readily viewable, so I did that for you.

Both the log and the window show your computer as having 16 GB of RAM installed and detected.
About 8.03 GB of its 16 GB of RAM is shown as "Hardware Reserved".
16 GB "installed" minus 8.03 GB "hardware reserved" equals 7.97 GB "usable" by Windows 10.

ASRock 970M Pro3 Motherboard
Which BIOS software version does it have?
1.60 is the most current version which improves system compatibility.

---------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,790
zebanovich:

Just in case you need it, I submitted a link in post #13 to the motherboard that the TSGSIU log shows is in his computer.
It has 4 DIMM slots and supports up to 64 GB of DDR3-1066 MHz or DDR3-1333 MHz RAM.

domash hasn't said if it has two 8 GB modules or four 4 GB modules, and what DDR3 speed they are.

-------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top