I have 16.0 GB of RAM but it only lets me use 7.97GB

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

domash

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2020
Messages
16
zebanovich:

Just in case you need it, I submitted a link in post #13 to the motherboard that the TSGSIU log shows is in his computer.
It has 4 DIMM slots and supports up to 64 GB of DDR3-1066 MHz or DDR3-1333 MHz RAM.

domash hasn't said if it has two 8 GB modules or four 4 GB modules, and what DDR3 speed they are.

-------------------------------------------------
It has 4 sticks. 2 different brands. But 4 sticks of 4GB each
 

domash

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2020
Messages
16
View attachment 282850

View attachment 282851

domash:

Thanks for submitting the TSGSIU log and the Resource Monitor window.
They need to be readily viewable, so I did that for you.

Both the log and the window show your computer as having 16 GB of RAM installed and detected.
About 8.03 GB of its 16 GB of RAM is shown as "Hardware Reserved".
16 GB "installed" minus 8.03 GB "hardware reserved" equals 7.97 GB "usable" by Windows 10.

ASRock 970M Pro3 Motherboard
Which BIOS software version does it have?
1.60 is the most current version which improves system compatibility.

---------------------------------------------------
See attached pic, it states 970M Pro3 P1.6
View attachment 282850

View attachment 282851

domash:

Thanks for submitting the TSGSIU log and the Resource Monitor window.
They need to be readily viewable, so I did that for you.

Both the log and the window show your computer as having 16 GB of RAM installed and detected.
About 8.03 GB of its 16 GB of RAM is shown as "Hardware Reserved".
16 GB "installed" minus 8.03 GB "hardware reserved" equals 7.97 GB "usable" by Windows 10.

ASRock 970M Pro3 Motherboard
Which BIOS software version does it have?
1.60 is the most current version which improves system compatibility.

---------------------------------------------------
See attached pic of the ASRock UEFI
 

Attachments

domash

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2020
Messages
16
zebanovich:

Just in case you need it, I submitted a link in post #13 to the motherboard that the TSGSIU log shows is in his computer.
It has 4 DIMM slots and supports up to 64 GB of DDR3-1066 MHz or DDR3-1333 MHz RAM.

domash hasn't said if it has two 8 GB modules or four 4 GB modules, and what DDR3 speed they are.

-------------------------------------------------
it has 4 GB modules at 4GB Each
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,778
domash:

According to your image in post #18:
Your computer has BIOS version 1.60 (the most current version).
Your computer has a 4 GB DDR3-1333 MHz module in all 4 DIMM slots.

I'll leave you with zobanovich from here on. (y)

-------------------------------------------------
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
119,193
Just an FYI that posts 18 and 20 for some reason went into the Moderation queue which means they wouldn't have been visible to all parties until approved by a Moderator or Administrator. I just approved them 5 minutes ago so please read back through the posts to fill in the blanks.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2019
Messages
1,626
Please click on "SPD" tab and take a screenshot for each memory stick by selecting them from drop down link one by one.
 

domash

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2020
Messages
16
domash:

According to your image in post #18:
Your computer has BIOS version 1.60 (the most current version).
Your computer has a 4 GB DDR3-1333 MHz module in all 4 DIMM slots.

I'll leave you with zobanovich from here on. (y)

------------------------------------------------
domash:

According to your image in post #18:
Your computer has BIOS version 1.60 (the most current version).
Your computer has a 4 GB DDR3-1333 MHz module in all 4 DIMM slots.

I'll leave you with zobanovich from here on. (y)

-------------------------------------------------
THANK YOU, so u don't have any recommendations on how to fix this? Is this a Windows 10 issue? I will NOT let me change any settings, I change the settings but the computer defaults back to the original settings???
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2019
Messages
1,626
These are 2 sticks of one brand and one timings and other 2 sticks of another brand and different timings.

Most likely not compatible and the reason why only 2 of them are used.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2019
Messages
1,626
Thank you, Why does it show 16 GB in the Installed memory?
Because 16 GB is indeed installed into computer, but those sticks can't work together due to different timings.

You can try to put them to same frequency, it might work but it may result in unstable system.

memory sticks should (must) be of same brand and timings.
 

domash

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2020
Messages
16
THANKS AGAIN, which brand and store do u recommend to purchase theses? OR can I just purchase 2 of the same brand memory sticks? OR should I just purchase 4 new (4 GB each) sticks? The cheaper the better, LOL
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top