1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

I have a BIOS question.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Rodney D, Feb 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Rodney D

    Rodney D Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks to all who helped me get my computer up and running in the other thread.

    Thanks to you guys, I now have Windows XP and almost everything else going.

    I do have one conscern though at present.

    Right now, whenever I boot up my computer and it goes through the memory and IDE tests it says:

    "CPU is unworkable or has changed. Please recheck CPU SOFT MENU".

    I did not mess with any BIOS settings AT ALL. I did try saving and rebooting with "fail-safe settings" and "optimal settings" separately and get the same error.

    I tried clearing out the CMOSS and on the first boot it will say something like "CMOS not configured, loading default" the first time and then the next time it will give me the error above.

    Everything *seems* to be running great right now. In the BIOS it does recognize that I have a Pentium 4 2.00 Ghz CPU. Windows XP recognizes my CPU. However, I get this message.

    Any clue what it means or how I can get rid of it?

    Thanks everyone.
     
  2. Jtoast

    Jtoast

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,362
    usually it means that the cpu is running at a speed other than intended.

    make sure your Front side bus (fsb) is set at 133 not 100.
     
  3. Rodney D

    Rodney D Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Isn't this something that's auto-detected by the BIOS?
     
  4. Jtoast

    Jtoast

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,362
    yes and no....

    The bios knows what the cpu should be because the cpu tells it but most motherboards default to a FSB/memory setting of 100/100 as a kind of "safe mode" for setup/troubleshooting purposes.

    to get full performance out of your machine you need to increase these to 133/133

    .
     
  5. Rodney D

    Rodney D Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    until I get this straightened up though, this message isn't dangerous to my computer's components is it?

    I don't feel confident messing with CPU parameters at all.
     
  6. Rodney D

    Rodney D Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    OK. I downloaded the latest BIOS version and it straightened everything out. I think my new computer is OK now, and I'm now in very familiar territory.

    Thanks Jtoast and everyone else who has helped me in this forum. You people are the greatest!
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/117459

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice