1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

I need help with my internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Sisco4real, Apr 6, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Sisco4real

    Sisco4real Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Okay so the wifi is connected and everything and there is no yellow triangle it look perfectly fine and looks like it works but when I Goto a webpage such as Google it would say that " this webpage is not available" and it would do that for every website I go on! Please help me. I'm using windows 8 on an hp envy touchsmart notebook
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,593
    First Name:
    Terry
    Can you get internet access with an ethernet connection?

    Does any other device get internet access through the same router? Or similarly fails to get internet access through the same router?

    Were you ever able to get internet access with this system and this wireless network? Or with any wireless network?

    What firewall or security suite is, or ever was, on the system?
     
  3. Sisco4real

    Sisco4real Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    I got webroot and my phone and another laptop can connect to the same wifi and work, no my Ethernet connection won't even connect in the first place and it says it's connected to wifi and everything but it just won't load a webpage it would tell me it's unable to, and the wifi on here was working on it around 12 noon western usa time. But I restarted it and went back on and it said there was wifi still but it didn't want to connect to any webpage.
     
  4. Sisco4real

    Sisco4real Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Also when I trouble shoot the problem it said "troubleshooting was unable to automatically fix all of the issues found. You can find more details below"
    And below it says "problems found: windows could not automatically detect this networks proxy settings"
     
  5. CoolBurn

    CoolBurn

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
    Give this a try...
    Press Windows flag key + X and select Command Prompt (Admin)
    In command prompt type: netsh winhttp reset proxy (press enter)
     
  6. Sisco4real

    Sisco4real Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Direct access (no proxy server). Came up and I don't have a proxy server: I also tryed : netsh winsock reset and netsh IPv4 reset and it didn't fix my problem.
     
  7. Sisco4real

    Sisco4real Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    12
  8. Sisco4real

    Sisco4real Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    [​IMG][/IMG]

    This is me showing it has wifi and Internet access but can't connect to a browser
     
  9. CoolBurn

    CoolBurn

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
    Can you pull an ipconfig /all through command prompt and post the results.

    Also you should uninstall WebRoot fully and see if you gain access,
     
  10. Sisco4real

    Sisco4real Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    [​IMG][/IMG]

    Don't share info
     
  11. CoolBurn

    CoolBurn

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
    That's not even a valid IP address. Check that your TCP/IP settings are set to automatic and then power cycle the router.
     
  12. Sisco4real

    Sisco4real Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Could you tell me how to do that? And 7 hours ago I was using the Internet on it ️fine. Do you know what could have done that? And could you tell me some steps to get it back on?
     
  13. CoolBurn

    CoolBurn

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
    Windows flag key + X and select Network connections
    Right click on the Wireless Adapter and select Properties
    Click on Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) and then click on Properties
    Make sure that all settings are checked next to Automatic.
    Repeat the above steps for Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) also.
    Link for the above if it helps
    http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.aspx?pid=80&vw=1&articleid=27152

    Did you get this computer from bestbuy or had it service there?
     
  14. Sisco4real

    Sisco4real Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Now after that I do?:

    To power cycle your modem:
    Shut down your computer.
    Unplug the cable modem from the electrical outlet.
    Wait 10 seconds, then plug the cable modem back into the electrical outlet.
    Unplug your router from the electrical outlet.
    Plug your router back in.
    Wait 30 seconds, then turn your computer back on.
     
  15. CoolBurn

    CoolBurn

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
    Correct

    Was the TCP/IP settings set to obtain automatically?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1146118

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice