i need router help

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

javierjavier725

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2010
Messages
6
i hace two routers both netgear we use one for a program called comcash and the other for internet but just yesterday we connected 2 more computers lan and 1 wireless and now it throws off 2 computers what can i do to fix it
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Messages
320
2 routers? are you sure its not 1 router and 1 modem?

Why 2 router you might as well get 1 good router and plug everything into it and have wireless aswell.

Can you draw or more clearly explain how things are hooked up with the modem and routers?
 

javierjavier725

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2010
Messages
6
one of the routers is just used for the program comcash and all the computers are conected through lan line and we had someone come and they installed another nic card to get internet access on 2 of the systems and one of them with a pci wireless card and now to of the computers keep on getting thrown off both the program and the internet access
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Messages
320
Ok so i still dont know how your setup is. It is like this....?


Modem------>Router------>Router-------> Computers?
. ................. |
. ................. |
. ............. Comcash Program?


I need some sort of diagram/picture to show me how everything is hooked up. But you should be able to update the firmware on the 2nd router (NOT Comcash router) which will hopefully fix your issue. You can also try to unplug for 1min and plug it back in to see if doing that may fix some issues with it.
 

javierjavier725

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2010
Messages
6
i think its like this

modem----router----computers and the router for tho program i think is used only to connect all the computers together like a network
 

javierjavier725

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2010
Messages
6
do you think it would be a good idea to bridge both routers and have the one with the program as a switch
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2007
Messages
320
well that program seems to be pretty important, part of a biz or something from what I was reading?

So if I were you I would not touch that router as you could mess up things.

Your setup seems very weird and since I don;t know to much about that program and how it needs to be setup I don't want to suggest anything, your best bet is to call the person who hooked it all up and ask him for help maybe even upgrade your router if its not very good and so on.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

No members online now.
Top