I think I need a network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lanccohix

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
209
I have a XP desktop and a hp 6500A printer. I have the printer connected to the linksys router.I have a hp laptop that is wireless. I would like to be able to print to the printer from my laptop. I do not think the printer in wireless because there is no wireless setup option on the printer. do I need to set up a network on the desktop so that I can print from my laptop? if so, there are two options in the control panel dealing with the creation of a network. there is "setup or change your home or small office network" and "setup a wireless network for a home or small office". I am not sure which one to use. Also, if I need to use one of these, is the wizard pretty straight forward in the setup? are there any options or questions that I need to be worried about?

thanks in advance for the help
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
59
if everything is connected to the linksys router all you need to do is create a homegroup with sharing enabled for the printer, and join the laptop to the homegroup
 

lanccohix

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
209
Apexs

thanks for the quick reply.

can you tell my how to create a homegroup?
 

lanccohix

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
209
I have looked up how to create a homegroup but I do not think that you can create a homegroup in XP.

is this what you were refering to?
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
59
yes that was it, is your laptop running xp aswell?

on xp goto start > control panel > Network and Internet Connections > Network set up wizard
 

lanccohix

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
209
Apexs

the laptop is running vista.

I am in the process of doing the network setup wizard. I am at the spot where it is telling me that I have to run the network wizard on each computer that I want on the network. if I am not running xp, I have 4 choices. I think I need to create a setup disk and run it on the vista laptop. correct?
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
59
that would be a good idea, or use a usb flash drive if it gives you that option, been ages since iv used vista myself
 

lanccohix

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
209
Apexs and TerryNet,

I have made the network disk but I did not have to use it on the vista laptop. when I checked the network information on the laptop, I see the name of my desktop machine and something called OWNER-PC. I see my printer in the printer folder in both ID's. I am able to print to my printer from the laptop now. I am not sure if me setting up the network did it or not.

thanks for all of the helkp on this
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top