1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

I think my network got hacked

Discussion in 'General Security' started by zergpc208, Dec 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    My wireless router was set up to secure it is WPA.Well it was secure for a long time I check the setting and it shows it is secure .But now checking the setting it shows it is not secure !!

    Also the network name got change too!! Did I get hacked or did it go back to the factory setting?

    Like who changed this?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    post a xirrus screen shot -
    whats the make and model of the router


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    Also what is strange is in Network and sharing center it seems to be stuck in mode of going from public to private network and back and forth .Over and over and will not stay at public or private network .

    It is also stuck saying identifying network than shows multiple network for less than a second ( not enough to read it to fast ) than back to identifying network .It stuck doing this over and over.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    are there any other PC working OK

    Sounds like a fault on the PC - when did this happen ?
     
  5. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    I don't think WPA can be hacked like WEP .I have been having problems with going on the internet and had to shut down the modem and router than back on to fix it ( so I can go on the internet) so it may have gone back to the factory setting or the wireless router is going bad.

    But now it is not secure people may be using my routure or probing it .

    It should not be showing multiple network with the same name .I'm the only one in the area with that name so it should not be showing multiple network with the same name.Also it stuck saying identifying network than shows multiple network for less than a second with the same name than back to identifying network and doing this over and over .

    And stuck going from public to private network than back over and over.

    Could this be that my computer is set to automatically connect to any non preferred network? So when I turn the computer on it will automatically connect to any network even if I turn the router off.

    It seems to be stuck in loop here.

    I think the ISP had problems and that is why I could not go on the internet .But when you right click on icon in the system tray and click on connect to a network there is 6 networks on the street and 2 networks that are not secure with me being one of them.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    By Default Linksys routers use the following SSID
    The manual does not say if they set a default Wireless security

    I would log into the router and change the SSID, reset the WPA - use WPA2 if the adapters on your home network will support WPA2
    also change the default username and password on the router login

    post an xirrus screen shot - and lets see what channels are being used , so we can minimise interference
     
  7. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    In Network and sharing center I tried to change it from public to private but it goes back by it self.

    I will have to get back to you on the other info.

    My routures firmware got change to sveasoft how did this happen?

    Did I go to a bad web site that change my firmware ?

    http://www.sveasoft.com/
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    No idea
    who has access to the router ?
    and why would someone put firmware on the PC that needs to be purchased !!!!

    not making any sense to me
     
  9. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    I must of gone to bad web site or hacker did that to bypass the security.My Kaspersky did not pick any thing up.

    Has for sveasoft they must of got it from a illegal site or using that to hack.Or I must have gone to bad web site that had malware.

    There is lots of wireless networks in my area.

    Also the router may have done it by it self.

    http://www.pctechbytes.com/networking/how-to-update-your-routers-firmware
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,618
    First Name:
    Terry
    WPA is secure with a strong passphrase. A passphrase that can be guessed or that uses dictionary words can be broken w/o much effort.

    Maybe you're network has been compromised or maybe the router has gone haywire. Why not reset it to factory default settings and see if you can login and configure it? If you can't login because of the new firmware you may as well buy a new router unless this one is under warranty.

    By the way, any site that claims "It is called firmware because it is a combination of software and hardware" should be viewed with more than the usual caution. Firmware is software with the addresses "firmed up" the way your OS's loader does for software when it loads it into RAM. Nobody has yet been able to download hardware over the internet. :)
     
  11. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,371
    First Name:
    Derek
    If you are trying to connect to the internet with Vista or Windows 7. it has to be public network
    As soon as windows detects a connection it will automatically set to public
    you trying to set it to private is the problem

    a private connection means within your private network not connecting to the internet at all
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,618
    First Name:
    Terry
    Not quite. :) A Private (or Home or Work) network can, and usually does, include a LAN with internet access through a router or server. As you can see from the attachment I am posting from a Windows 7 whose network is Home and has internet access.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029

    Is it possible I gone to a bad web site and it installed that firmware ? Or did a hacker installed that firmware to get around the security?

    I was reading some where that some routers can be set to automatically install new firmware .But sveasoft is not linksys firmware .

    Why did Kaspersky not tell me about new firmware being installed .
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,618
    First Name:
    Terry
    All I can say is that I've never heard of that being done; I'm having trouble imaging why anybody would do that (to be able to do that they already got "around the security"); but under the right conditions I think that it is possible.

    If you come across that again please give us a link. It seems like a stupid feature to me. A firmware update is a "brain transplant." Not something I would want done automatically w/o my knowing about it, approving it, and approving when it was done.

    Why would you expect it to? If it is something running on the router it was probably shut down before the update. If it is something running on your computer it may not have known about the update because another computer was used or maybe you have some special high end router that can be updated over the internet w/o the intervention of a LAN computer.
     
  15. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    So you saying they would have to open a browser window put the IP address of the router and user name and passward to get into the routers setting before they can install the firmware .That does not make sense why not just change the setting to lock me out of it ? I can still go on the internet.

    The setting was secure it is WPA and I think it had MAC filtering for my network card only. I don't know how they would even connect than open a browser window put the IP address of the router and user name and passward .You have to connect first before you can even open a browser window to put the IP address of the router and user name and passward .


    The only thing I can see is I gone to bad web site and it ran the install.

    At firtst I thought it got rest to the factory setting but sveasoft is not linksys firmware.

    Talisman
    Firmware Version: Talisman/Basic V1.2.9a
    Routers name SVEASOFT
    password admin
    user name admin
    Linksys WRT54G/GS/GL, BCM5352E Ethernet
    13:02:25 up 2:56, load average: 0.13, 0.06, 0.01
    Automatic Configuration - DHCP


    Connection Type: Automatic Configuration - DHCP
    IP Address: 173.32.124.16
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.254.0
    Default Gateway: 173.32.124.1
    DNS 1: 64.71.255.198


    Mode: AP
    Network: Mixed
    SSID: sveasoft
    DHCP Server: Enabled
    Channel: 6
    Wide Channel: None
    Channel Width: 20 MHz Standard
    TX Power: 50 mW (17.0 dBm)
    Rate: 54 mbps
    Encryption: Disabled


    After checking the routers settings it does look like a new firmware got installed.

    And I do not see a setting where I can into WEP or WPA .
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/969438

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice