I think my network got hacked

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

zergpc208

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
1,029
My wireless router was set up to secure it is WPA.Well it was secure for a long time I check the setting and it shows it is secure .But now checking the setting it shows it is not secure !!

Also the network name got change too!! Did I get hacked or did it go back to the factory setting?

Like who changed this?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
post a xirrus screen shot -
whats the make and model of the router


------------------------------------------------------------------------
{run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
Then run and install the program
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

Run the program

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

zergpc208

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
1,029
Also what is strange is in Network and sharing center it seems to be stuck in mode of going from public to private network and back and forth .Over and over and will not stay at public or private network .

It is also stuck saying identifying network than shows multiple network for less than a second ( not enough to read it to fast ) than back to identifying network .It stuck doing this over and over.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
are there any other PC working OK

Sounds like a fault on the PC - when did this happen ?
 

zergpc208

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
1,029
I don't think WPA can be hacked like WEP .I have been having problems with going on the internet and had to shut down the modem and router than back on to fix it ( so I can go on the internet) so it may have gone back to the factory setting or the wireless router is going bad.

But now it is not secure people may be using my routure or probing it .

It should not be showing multiple network with the same name .I'm the only one in the area with that name so it should not be showing multiple network with the same name.Also it stuck saying identifying network than shows multiple network for less than a second with the same name than back to identifying network and doing this over and over .

And stuck going from public to private network than back over and over.

Could this be that my computer is set to automatically connect to any non preferred network? So when I turn the computer on it will automatically connect to any network even if I turn the router off.

It seems to be stuck in loop here.

I think the ISP had problems and that is why I could not go on the internet .But when you right click on icon in the system tray and click on connect to a network there is 6 networks on the street and 2 networks that are not secure with me being one of them.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
By Default Linksys routers use the following SSID
Wireless devices have a default wireless network name or Service Set Identifier (SSID) set by the factory. This is the name of your wireless network, and can be up to 32 characters in length. Linksys wireless products use linksys as the default wireless network name.
The manual does not say if they set a default Wireless security

I would log into the router and change the SSID, reset the WPA - use WPA2 if the adapters on your home network will support WPA2
also change the default username and password on the router login

post an xirrus screen shot - and lets see what channels are being used , so we can minimise interference
 

zergpc208

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
1,029
In Network and sharing center I tried to change it from public to private but it goes back by it self.

I will have to get back to you on the other info.

My routures firmware got change to sveasoft how did this happen?

Did I go to a bad web site that change my firmware ?

http://www.sveasoft.com/
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,478
My routures firmware got change to sveasoft how did this happen?
No idea
who has access to the router ?
and why would someone put firmware on the PC that needs to be purchased !!!!

not making any sense to me
 

zergpc208

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
1,029
I must of gone to bad web site or hacker did that to bypass the security.My Kaspersky did not pick any thing up.

Has for sveasoft they must of got it from a illegal site or using that to hack.Or I must have gone to bad web site that had malware.

There is lots of wireless networks in my area.

Also the router may have done it by it self.

Your router has a firmware chip on it similar to your computer’s BIOS. It is called firmware because it is a combination of software and hardware and can be updated regularly to improve functionality or fix problens with security or other issues. It is very important to make sure you keep up to date with these upgrades–espceially if there is a problem that could affect the security of your LAN. Upgrading is usually done in a couple of ways. The router’s manufacturer with either ask you to visit their website and download the firmware onto your computer or the router will go out on the Internet itself and get the upgrade. Some routers will even have an option to automatically check and upgrade its firmware on a scheduled basis.
http://www.pctechbytes.com/networking/how-to-update-your-routers-firmware
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
WPA is secure with a strong passphrase. A passphrase that can be guessed or that uses dictionary words can be broken w/o much effort.

Maybe you're network has been compromised or maybe the router has gone haywire. Why not reset it to factory default settings and see if you can login and configure it? If you can't login because of the new firmware you may as well buy a new router unless this one is under warranty.

By the way, any site that claims "It is called firmware because it is a combination of software and hardware" should be viewed with more than the usual caution. Firmware is software with the addresses "firmed up" the way your OS's loader does for software when it loads it into RAM. Nobody has yet been able to download hardware over the internet. :)
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
If you are trying to connect to the internet with Vista or Windows 7. it has to be public network
As soon as windows detects a connection it will automatically set to public
you trying to set it to private is the problem

a private connection means within your private network not connecting to the internet at all
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
a private connection means within your private network not connecting to the internet at all
Not quite. :) A Private (or Home or Work) network can, and usually does, include a LAN with internet access through a router or server. As you can see from the attachment I am posting from a Windows 7 whose network is Home and has internet access.
 

Attachments

zergpc208

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
1,029
WPA is secure with a strong passphrase. A passphrase that can be guessed or that uses dictionary words can be broken w/o much effort.

Maybe you're network has been compromised or maybe the router has gone haywire. Why not reset it to factory default settings and see if you can login and configure it? If you can't login because of the new firmware you may as well buy a new router unless this one is under warranty.

By the way, any site that claims "It is called firmware because it is a combination of software and hardware" should be viewed with more than the usual caution. Firmware is software with the addresses "firmed up" the way your OS's loader does for software when it loads it into RAM. Nobody has yet been able to download hardware over the internet. :)

Is it possible I gone to a bad web site and it installed that firmware ? Or did a hacker installed that firmware to get around the security?

I was reading some where that some routers can be set to automatically install new firmware .But sveasoft is not linksys firmware .

Why did Kaspersky not tell me about new firmware being installed .
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
Is it possible I gone to a bad web site and it installed that firmware ? Or did a hacker installed that firmware to get around the security?
All I can say is that I've never heard of that being done; I'm having trouble imaging why anybody would do that (to be able to do that they already got "around the security"); but under the right conditions I think that it is possible.

I was reading some where that some routers can be set to automatically install new firmware .
If you come across that again please give us a link. It seems like a stupid feature to me. A firmware update is a "brain transplant." Not something I would want done automatically w/o my knowing about it, approving it, and approving when it was done.

Why did Kaspersky not tell me about new firmware being installed .
Why would you expect it to? If it is something running on the router it was probably shut down before the update. If it is something running on your computer it may not have known about the update because another computer was used or maybe you have some special high end router that can be updated over the internet w/o the intervention of a LAN computer.
 

zergpc208

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
1,029
All I can say is that I've never heard of that being done; I'm having trouble imaging why anybody would do that (to be able to do that they already got "around the security"); but under the right conditions I think that it is possible.
So you saying they would have to open a browser window put the IP address of the router and user name and passward to get into the routers setting before they can install the firmware .That does not make sense why not just change the setting to lock me out of it ? I can still go on the internet.

The setting was secure it is WPA and I think it had MAC filtering for my network card only. I don't know how they would even connect than open a browser window put the IP address of the router and user name and passward .You have to connect first before you can even open a browser window to put the IP address of the router and user name and passward .


The only thing I can see is I gone to bad web site and it ran the install.

At firtst I thought it got rest to the factory setting but sveasoft is not linksys firmware.

Talisman
Firmware Version: Talisman/Basic V1.2.9a
Routers name SVEASOFT
password admin
user name admin
Linksys WRT54G/GS/GL, BCM5352E Ethernet
13:02:25 up 2:56, load average: 0.13, 0.06, 0.01
Automatic Configuration - DHCP


Connection Type: Automatic Configuration - DHCP
IP Address: 173.32.124.16
Subnet Mask: 255.255.254.0
Default Gateway: 173.32.124.1
DNS 1: 64.71.255.198


Mode: AP
Network: Mixed
SSID: sveasoft
DHCP Server: Enabled
Channel: 6
Wide Channel: None
Channel Width: 20 MHz Standard
TX Power: 50 mW (17.0 dBm)
Rate: 54 mbps
Encryption: Disabled


After checking the routers settings it does look like a new firmware got installed.

And I do not see a setting where I can into WEP or WPA .
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top