1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

I thought I did a simple thing for a friend

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Mr_Cat_Poop, Dec 21, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mr_Cat_Poop

    Mr_Cat_Poop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    I replaced an Intell pentium I cpu 75 mhz with an Intell pentium cpu 166 mhz...

    nothing happens when I power up except a black screen.
    this was on a NEC Ready 7022 tower type computer...

    what didn't I do right?
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Are you sure you've inserted it tightly?
     
  3. Lurker1

    Lurker1

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,992
    It should work if the motherboard supports it. You will need to change the basic clock speed to 66 and the multiplyer to 2.5
     
  4. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    If the new CPU has MMX you need to add a VRM if your motherboard doesn't have the required voltage. follow what Lurker1 posted and it should come up fine.
     
  5. Mr_Cat_Poop

    Mr_Cat_Poop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    i will try to do those things...
    later...
    mcpoop
     
  6. sdp3501

    sdp3501

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    Messages:
    510
    First Name:
    Shawn
    HAHA what a funny user name!! lMAO!!:D
     
  7. Mr_Cat_Poop

    Mr_Cat_Poop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    i took your advice guys and the machine is working at the new speed, however i also installed a Modem Blaster v92 pci

    i cant get it to work

    when the pc powers on at the end of the info screen it says:

    3F8h COM address conflict

    any ideas to what is wrong?

    mcpoop
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    The easiest thing to try first is to move it to a different PCI slot, if that is an option.
     
  9. Mr_Cat_Poop

    Mr_Cat_Poop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    I did try that already...moving to a new slot...no dice
     
  10. RonK

    RonK

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2000
    Messages:
    853
    Go into bios and disable com 2. That will eliminate the address conflict.
     
  11. Lurker1

    Lurker1

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,992
    Hi again

    Actually 3F8 is the com1 port. If you are not using the com1 port for a mouse (serial connection) go into the system bios and turn it off.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - thought simple thing
  1. freedave
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    260
  2. tchaser1977
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    209
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/62518

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice