1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

I want to buy a new dvd rom and a case!!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Zika, Feb 11, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. Zika

    Zika Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    I have a old computer from 2009.My motherboard is ATX GA-M52L-S3, graphics card Nvidia GeForce 9500 GT 512mb and my processor is Phenom X4 840. I am not so sure about my power supply but i remember it being Pentium 4 ATX 2.03 but from 2009 and it doesn't have a button turn off/on outside of the case.Just to let you know how old it is.The point of this is so i can be secure when buying a case and a dvd ror.
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    60,451
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Hello Zika, and welcome to TSG.

    You should be OK with a DVD drive in a separate enclosure with a USB 2.0 connection and is not powered by the computer. It should have its own AC mains power source. Check the DVD drive's specifications to make sure it and any included software is compatible with whatever operating system is running on your computer.
     
  3. Zika

    Zika Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    I dont know how my dvd drive is not connected to my power supply or any thing.And does it matter what case i buy it just needs to be atx??
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2019
  4. dlipman

    dlipman

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    First Name:
    David
  5. dlipman

    dlipman

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    First Name:
    David
    Syntax Fixed - Thanx.

    It is a link to the actual motherboard you want to place in the suggested chassis.

    { I am just getting acquainted with this Editor in RTF and BBcode formatting }
     
  6. Zika

    Zika Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    The first and third link doesnt work but thanks for the second link.
     
  7. dlipman

    dlipman

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    First Name:
    David
    I just checked the links to the; ATX Chassis, DVD RW, and the Gigabyte MB all work - now.

    The Ggigabyte link was foobar.
     
  8. Zika

    Zika Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    It says acces denied i dont have permission on the first site.
     
  9. dlipman

    dlipman

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    First Name:
    David
  10. Zika

    Zika Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    It still doesnt work...It's okay.
     
  11. Zika

    Zika Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Maybe you can send me a screenshot...
     
  12. dlipman

    dlipman

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    First Name:
    David
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1222993

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice