IBM Thinkpad T41

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fisherblue1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
1
I have a IBM ThinkPad T-41 that I had to replace the hard drive in. I ordered the recovery disc and have been trying to install them. Per the instruction I am to hold the F1 key and turn on the power. When the screen comes on I released the F1 key and it takes me to the next screen that has in the upper left hand corner small picture of a monitor and a padlock that is locked. How do I fix this?
 

SUEOHIO

SUE
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
3,754
I had a T41 and also had recovery disks for it. if i remember correctly each disk is numbered and i think there is at least 5+. to do the recovery put the first disk in and boot it from the cd like you would the operating system and just follow the instructions given.the correct disks should either have xp pro or home on it because thats the operating system that computer came with originally.The F1 should take you into the bios. but if it already had xp on it theres no need to change the configuration to anything. it should already be set for ATA,SATA,IDE, or compatability.to get to the boot order hit F12.
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
I didn't say change anything. Just entering the BIOS on a Thinkpad will kick it into recognising a disk change. Also it will give him a chance to see that the disk was installed correctly. Thinkpads can be very fussy about what hardware is installed. I had to hack mine when I changed the built in network card.
 

SUEOHIO

SUE
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
3,754
Ive had lots of thinkpads and some of them were very fussy about what harddrive size could be put in. some had a limit or wouldnt recognize anything more than 137gb for some strange reason.ive never had to hack them but did have to do some finagling on one that absolutely would not accept windows xp pro with sp3 already in it. another ones craziness involved having to download a vb script and something else to permanently fix an error message at startup.
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
I've not seen a size problem with disks on mine that I'm using as a footrest as I type this. Although I have updated the BIOS to a later version. I have a 160gb drive in there at the moment.
 

SUEOHIO

SUE
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
3,754
You have been lucky then.updating the bios in some of the models did no good as far as using a bigger hard drive. they still had to be partitioned which for me was annoying.that problem was in some of the t series thinkpads.
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
They (IBM) certainly tied them down. The reason I updated the BIOS was actually to remove the restriction on network card. It took a long time to find one that let me use my Broadcom card.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top