1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Icons missing pictures??

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Mrbullit, Feb 14, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mrbullit

    Mrbullit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Hi i have windows 7 home premium
    i cant take a screen shot because my machine crashes??
    The main problem i have is some of the icons on my desktop and start up have lost their pictures!!
    The icons only display a blank page?
    everything still works if i click on it.
    this starting happening about a week ago but it always managed to correct it self!!

    Any ideas please
     
  2. Mrbullit

    Mrbullit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Bump!!Anybody??
     
  3. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
  4. Mrbullit

    Mrbullit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Thankyou for the reply
    ok i followed the instruction and changed the size to 5024 kilobytes
    my icons still appear with no picture any idea ??
     
  5. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Did you restart the computer?
     
  6. Mrbullit

    Mrbullit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    I did fella but no joy
     
  7. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,930
    First Name:
    Ron
    To help us help you,please use the TSG System Info tool to let Tech's know the specs of your computer: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe Copy and paste the results here in your thread. You can use the TSG Info to fill in your computer information in your user profile as well.

    Also, if its a brand name system like an Acer,Dell or HP, please post the exact model of the system.
     
  8. Mrbullit

    Mrbullit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 650 @ 3.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 4023 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 340, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 229325 MB, Free - 51589 MB; D: Total - 230103 MB, Free - 144911 MB;
    Motherboard: Acer, Predator G5900
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  9. Mrbullit

    Mrbullit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Acer Predator g5900
     
  10. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Try THIS.

    Save the .reg file to your desktop. Double-click it to merge it to the registry.

    Restart the computer.

    If the fix only opens as a text file (in Notepad), right-click the file (before opening it) and select Open With > Choose Program... Then, select the Registry Editor.

    If the Registry Editor is not in the list, browse to C:\WINDOWS and select regedit.


    If no luck,

    Try THIS one instead, and reboot the computer.
     
  11. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,930
    First Name:
    Ron
    Never mind, your in good Company with Phantom010 :)
     
  12. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Two heads are better than one, captainron276. :)

    Feel free to offer any advice you may have. (y)
     
  13. Mrbullit

    Mrbullit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    the file merged straight away with out me saving it to the desktop!! im going to restart now back in a min : )
     
  14. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,930
    First Name:
    Ron
    Phantom101,

    I was just going to suggest a Check disk and possibly a System Restore to a point and time prior to this acting up. He mentioned it started up a week ago, so should be a Restore point handy :)
     
  15. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    That's 'cause you haven't saved it to your desktop first.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1089461

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice