1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Icons not displaying properly

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by DJ-Specter, Jan 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DJ-Specter

    DJ-Specter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Hi,

    Some application icons and files that are use them to open aren't displaying their proper icon and are displaying a default windows icon.

    This is happening in the taskbar, the desktop and the start menu.

    I've tried deleting the iconcache.db file which didn't work.

    I've attached some photos illustrating the problem.

    Any ideas are extremely welcomed!!

    Thanks a lot
     

    Attached Files:

  2. zorgan

    zorgan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    just a question, when you click on the icons on the taskbar does it still point to the exe file of that prog?
     
  3. Gouthaman

    Gouthaman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Does this happen for all applications or only for Office?

    Are the Icons visible in the Desktop?

    I now repeat zorgan's question: Are those applications working?
     
  4. DJ-Specter

    DJ-Specter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    yes the applications work perfectly, its literally just the icons that aren't displaying properly.

    It happens for some apps but not all with no correlation i.e. office, 3ds max and soundforge icons aren't working (amongst others) while adobe apps, cubase and virtools all work fine (again, amongst others).
     
  5. Gouthaman

    Gouthaman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    1. Close all folder windows that are currently open.

    2. Launch Task Manager using the CTRL+SHIFT+ESC key sequence, or by running taskmgr.exe.

    3. In the Process tab, right-click on the Explorer.exe process and select End Process.

    4. Click the End process button when asked for confirmation.

    5. From the File menu of Task Manager, select New Task (Run…)

    6. Type CMD.EXE, and click OK

    7. In the Command Prompt window, type the commands one by one and press ENTER after each command:

    CD /d %userprofile%\AppData\Local
    DEL IconCache.db /a
    EXIT

    8. In Task Manager, click File, select New Task (Run…)

    9. Type EXPLORER.EXE, and click OK.

    Your Icons shoud be okay now.

    Good luck!
     
  6. DJ-Specter

    DJ-Specter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    I tried your solution Gouthaman and it kinda changed them but not to the right ones. now i'm getting this:


    [​IMG]

    and this:


    [​IMG]
     
  7. Gouthaman

    Gouthaman

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Just try right clicking on those programs > properies > change icon. See if the icons to the respective programs are properly mapped.
     
  8. DJ-Specter

    DJ-Specter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    I dont get the option to change the icon. I'm more interested in the taskbar icons as I use them way more!

    [​IMG]
     
  9. zorgan

    zorgan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    may be a long shot, but try deleting all the icons from your task bar, now using your screen shot as a reference, browse to your programs and re-place your programs back on the taskbar.

    have all your icons now re-appeared accordingly?

    but use windows explorer not the start menu for copying over your shortcuts to the taskbar, use My Computer > C Drive etc and browse to the location of each install folder.
     
  10. DJ-Specter

    DJ-Specter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Tried that and, weirdly, as you can see, the actual application .exe file has lost its icon as well.

    [​IMG]




    [​IMG]

    Even weirder, another application, max msp does have its icon in the program files folder, but when i drop it over the taskbar for a shortcut, it changes to the white rectangle.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. fiftytwo

    fiftytwo

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I am having the exact same problem...
    I appreciate the feedback / suggestions so far.
     
  12. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    9,227
    Do a scan with your antivirus. Which antivirus are you using?
     
  13. fiftytwo

    fiftytwo

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I don't mean to Hi-Jack DJ-Specter's thread, if I should start a new one please let me know.

    I Just did a complete scan with AVG 10 as per the suggestion with no issues. I also ran a complete Malware removal guide yesterday from MajorGeeks http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=35407 and had no negative results. My computer is a brand new build , less then a week old. The icon issue is the same in safe mode as well...
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Icons displaying properly
  1. theborg
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    235
  2. denlord5
    Replies:
    17
    Views:
    637
  3. MrDill
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    192
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/977270

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice