1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ICS and Network Wizard on XP Pro -

Discussion in 'Networking' started by cuttlefish, Jan 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cuttlefish

    cuttlefish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    838
    First Name:
    Ian
    I have just installed a new HDD and the full version of XP Pro. (y)
    My Wireless network is working fine and I am able to view files and printers on both the Host and Client PC's.
    However, the Client is unable to connect to the Internet. :mad:
    When I run the Network Wizard on the Host, it tells me that it "cannot complete the network setup wizard" and "an error occurred during the configuration of the network on the computer". I notice that during the actual wizard process, the ICS is "enabled" but "drops out" once the Wizard is completed (with the above message).
    What I have done is:

    1. Turned off the Windows Firewall (no 3rd. party firewalls)
    2. Released/renewed all adaptors (not sure why, just seemed a good idea!):eek:
    3. Pinged here there and everywhere
    4. Set up manual IP addresses to this strange creature 192.168.0.1
    5. Been in and out of the Network connections properties a zillion times:(
    6. Run the wizard successfully on the Client PC

    .......... at days end, it seems the ICS remains the problem! No matter what I do. it just won't let me share to my Client. If the Wizard only activated the ICS, things would be fine -sigh!
    When I was running XP Home, I had none of these problems! :confused:
    I use a broadband cable router and obviously wireless.
    I also have Windows Defender and a 3rd. part virus checker (Panda) installed
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,929
    First Name:
    Terry
    What do you mean by "4. Set up manual IP addresses to this strange creature 192.168.0.1"?
     
  3. cuttlefish

    cuttlefish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    838
    First Name:
    Ian
    Was just in the process of advising the current settings as follows:

    HOST PC:

    Address type: Assigned by DHCP
    IP Address: 121.208.91.48
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.248.0
    Default gateway: 121.208.88.1

    CLIENT PC:

    Address type: Assigned by DHCP
    IP Address: 121.208.92.85
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.248.0
    Default gateway: 121.208.88.1

    Sorry for misleading comment No. 4!
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,929
    First Name:
    Terry
    So, I think you're saying that both computers have a public IP address, which means they should each have internet access independent of each other, and you are trying to enable ICS.

    Can't speak for other folks but that leaves me unable to imagine your network. Please describe it-- your ISP(s), modem(s), other devices, how they physically interconnect. And then a complete ipconfig /all for each computer may help.
     
  5. cuttlefish

    cuttlefish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    838
    First Name:
    Ian
    OK here goes - the easy bit first!

    WINDOWS IP CONFIGURATION

    Host name: HIS (CLIENT is "HERS)
    Primary DNS Suffix: ........ (CLIENT .......... )
    Node Type: Unknown (CLIENT PC shows "mixed")
    IP Routing enabled: No (CLIENT is No)
    Wins Proxy enabled: No (CLIENT is No)
    DNS Suffix Search List: Qld.bigpond.net.au (CLIENT the same)

    ETHERNET ADAPTOR WIRELESS NETWORK CONNECTION 2

    Connection - Specific DNS Suffix: Belkin 802 11 G Wireless card (CLIENT the same)
    Physical Address: 00-11-50-63-CB-6D (CLIENT 00-11-50-8E-A0-E8)
    DHCP Enabled: Yes (CLIENT is Yes)
    Auto Configuration Enabled: Yes (CLIENT is YES)
    IP Address: 121.208.91.48 (CLIENT 121.208.92.85)
    Subnet mask: 255.255.248.0 (CLIENT 255.255.248.0)
    Default gateway: 121.208.88.1 (CLIENT is the same)
    DHCP Server: 172.18.17.80 (CLIENT is the same)
    DNS Servers: 61.9.211.33 (CLIENT is the same)
    61.9.211.1 "
    61.9.207.1 "
    Lease obtained: Today
    Lease expires: Today

    When I set up XP Pro on the new HDD, I did nothing special other than run the Networking Wizard that seemed to work fine other than the ICS issue.

    Hardware wise, I have a Telstra Broadband cable direct into a Motorola Router and then to the Linksys Wireless unit and then to the PC via the Belkin wirelass card.

    What intrigues me is that this setup worked fine when I had XP Home installed previously on the old HDD?

    The Client PC definitely only connects via my wireless/system setup. It has no other physical connection of any type.

    Thanks for your perserverance!
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,929
    First Name:
    Terry
    The Linksys Wireless unit is an Access Point?

    And the Motorola Router is actually a modem/router combo? What's the model number?

    Sorry if I'm being too dense tonight, but I still don't get it. The Dhcp server is a private IP, so that's the Motorola router, I reckon (we normally see a 192.168.n.x IP). But then both computers getting a public IP I do not understand. And with both connected to a router I do not understand why you are trying to enable ICS on either of them. Or, are they both connected to the router; you say "the PC" is connected wirelessly, but don't mention the other computer's connection.
     
  7. cuttlefish

    cuttlefish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    838
    First Name:
    Ian
    Ummmmmm, I have kind of lost the plot myself!

    OK, here is what I have..............

    Out of the wall I have this dirty great screw-in type broadband cable that goes directly into the Motorola Modem (Surfboard S85101i) supplied by my ISP, being Telstra. From out of the back of this there a standard, grey telephone-looking cable that goes to the Internet port on my Linksys Wireless Router (WRT54G V5)

    That's it! Nothing else except for the Belkin wireless netword card in the guts of my HOST PC.

    The CLIENT PC has absolutely no other connections other than another Belkin wireless network card internally on the motherboard (with rear antanna).

    So, the way by addled brain sees it is that my Wireless Router then sends the info onto the CLIENT - obviously via it's wireless card.

    Prior to the XP Pro drama (XP Home) whenever I had a look at Network Connections for the wireless modem it showed: "connected - shared - firewalled"

    Now it only shows: "connected - firewalled" i.e. the "shared" bit is missing!

    Like you, I always recall seeing the 192.168.0.1 IP address setting for the HOST PC and that is now gone and all the previously mentioned addresses in lieu thereof.

    Is there a way that I can go into the network connection general properties and uncheck the "assign automatically" box and type in the correct ones for that and the DNS?

    Or how can I set everything back to default?

    Formatting the HDD is becoming an attractive option at this point of time!!!!!!!
     
  8. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Howdy folks...

    Actually you don't need to setup ICS (don't know why you are trying), that's what this WRT54G V5 is for...

    Looks to me like DHCP is disabled on the WRT54G, and you are getting an IP from your ISP...

    But that's JMO...

    What kind of problems are you having that makes you think you need ICS setup?
     
  9. cuttlefish

    cuttlefish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    838
    First Name:
    Ian
    That makes a lot of sense actually.........................
    But how does one enable this Motorola WRT54G if it has been disabled?
    Just came in a box from Telstra............................
    Maybe it has a reset button on it?
    Gunna go an d have me a look!
     
  10. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    The WRT54G is the Linksys wireless broadband router, not the Motorola Surfboard modem...

    Is everything working, can you access the internet from both pc's?
     
  11. cuttlefish

    cuttlefish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    838
    First Name:
    Ian
    Ooops, yeh, knew that .. a typo!
    I have got onto the Linksys gang in Australia and hopefully they will be able to advise me just what is going on!
    Thanks for help ..... will let you know th outcome!
     
  12. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Sure but I'd still like to know what prompted you to try to setup ICS :confused: ...

    Linksys will probably tell you to reset it ( there's a button you push in in the back )...
     
  13. cuttlefish

    cuttlefish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    838
    First Name:
    Ian
    Fixed it! Fixed it!
    Did a factory reset of the wireless modem and everything back to normal!
    Really appreciate the help and advice from everybody and just a case of looking at the problem from a diferent angle!
    Great site and look forward to being a long term and hopefully constructive member!
    (y) (y) (y) (y) (y) (y) (y) (y) (y) (y)
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/536147

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice