1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

IE 9 32 bit wont run (win7 64bit)

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by tonedog12, Aug 5, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tonedog12

    tonedog12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    hi,

    a few days ago this issue has arisen. the 64 bit IE runs ok but 32 bit just wont start. when i click the exe file it tries to open but just closes. if i click it repeatedly i get a 'We were unable to return you to the page you were viewing' error message. the address it point to is below.

    res://ieframe.dll/acr_error.htm#,res://ieframe.dll/acr_error.htm#,res://ieframe.dll/acr_error.htm#,res://ieframe.dll/acr_error.htm#,res://ieframe.dll/acr_error.htm#google.co.uk,http://www.google.co.uk/


    ive tried rolling back to IE8 then re-installing IE9.
    resetting IE9 to default.
    ran spybot

    any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. dvk01

    dvk01 Derek Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    50,157
  4. tonedog12

    tonedog12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    it wont start in safe mode or with extoff added into the shortcut. i have tryed resetting IE but i think what could be happening is the 64bit version is being reset and not the 32 bit version.

    how do i reset the 32bit version with the command prompt?
     
  5. tonedog12

    tonedog12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    i tried creating a seperate profile and IE 32 bit runs on that ok which narrows the issue down a little.

    i still havent found out how to reset IE using the command line yet though.

    anyone know how?
     
  6. tonedog12

    tonedog12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    noone?
     
  7. dustyjay

    dustyjay Jay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,657
    Try restoring to a restore point before the issue started.
     
  8. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,571
    To open a command prompt in 32-bit:

    Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

    Type %windir%\SysWoW64\cmd.exe

    Press Enter.

    Once in the 32-bit command prompt, type inetcpl.cpl and press Enter.

    Once you've opened the 32-bit Internet Options, click the Advanced tab to reset IE settings.
     
  9. tonedog12

    tonedog12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    resetting IE unfortunately didnt fix it. i also tryed a restore but it doesnt go back a far enough from when the issue arose.

    im all out of ideas but short of a full OS re-install what else could be causing this?

    the fact it works ok with a different profile is weird.
     
  10. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,571
    That's 'cause the profile is corrupted (IE at least). IE is part of the operating system and the reasons behind its malfunction can be numerous.
     
  11. tonedog12

    tonedog12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    if it was an IE issue then surely by removing and reinstalling it the issue would be resolved no?
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - wont (win7 64bit)
  1. happyrock
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    128
  2. thehen
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    350
  3. dreadbos
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    292
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1063893