IE Cant Display this Webpage

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Mr M

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
188
Every other page of THIS SITE I try to display gives me this message and I have to refresh. I want to change my default web browser to Safari to see if that's better. How? Thanks.(n)
 

Mr M

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
188
Somedays it's worse than others. Today it's every other page. PLUS I like Safari. I thought there was a way to specify the default browser.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2007
Messages
4,910
Do the following:

1) Start your windows explorer
2) Locate any HTML file
3) Click once on the file
4) Press and hold the SHIFT key
5) While holding down the SHIFT KEY right click on the file
6) Now a new option appears " open with", select it
7) From the list that appears, scroll down to locate safari
8) Make sure that the little box under the windows is checked ON. **It means always use this application with this extension.
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
11,849
There is but Safari is in Beta and buggy as can be and unstable also. Wait until the final version comes out, and wait 6 months after that to get a better product.

Before doing any repair of IE what is the version of IE that you are running?
 

Mr M

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
188
I dont think the fix involves a repair to IE 7 since it seems to work OK on other sites. If this means anything, when I leave my pc for a length of time and then try to do a "fresh" send/receive on my OUTLOOK mail, I get error messages. I have to send/receive a second time for it to transmit successfully. I think that may be related to my IE problem since I usually go from one page of this site to another ONLY AFTER I pause to read stuff on the first page (but then, there are other sites where I read stuff and go on to another page and yet all is OK). I have a cable modem connection. Maybe there's some sort of lock or freeze when one is on line and not actively receiving/transmitting? BTW I found I can make Safari the default if I open Safari, go into EDIT, then PREFERENCES. There is a "Default Browser" option.
 

Mr M

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
188
Safari not doing any better with this site. I STILL get error messages re: "Safari unable to display this site".
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top