1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

IE redirects to random sites

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by leland61, Jun 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. leland61

    leland61 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    I've been getting redirected to random sites when doing searches especially when using GOOGLE - but the same thing happens with any search engine. Sometimes I'll actually be on a page - and suddenly a random page opens up. I'm using IE8 - Windows XP SP3 - with all the automatic updates. I've use Maleware and spyware and virus software and nothing seems to find the little bugger that is causing this. I've attached a Hijack log file to this questions.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,048
    Uninstall the Ask toolbar from your "Add or Remove Programs".

    If you're having trouble uninstalling it, use the ASK Toolbar Remover.
     
  3. leland61

    leland61 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Hey phantom - I did remove ASK tool bar and went into Windows and deleted a whole bunch of other tool bars that I never use. I'm still getting a similar message. I'm attaching the latest, today's, hijack log. I can't figure out where this is coming from. Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,048
    Do you have a router?
     
  5. Kenny94

    Kenny94 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Hi leland61

    You might have a rootkit.

    [DeFogger
    Download DeFogger by jpshortstuff from here & save it to your desktop.
    • Right click DeFogger then choose Run as Administrator Or you can double-click to run the tool
    • The application window will appear
    • Click the Disable button to disable your CD Emulation drivers
    • Click Yes to continue
    • A Finished! message will appear
    • Click OK
    • DeFogger will now ask to reboot the machine - click OK. If not reboot your PC
    IMPORTANT! If you receive an error message while running DeFogger, please post the log defogger_disable which will appear on your desktop.
    Do not re-enable these drivers until otherwise instructed.


    Next


    Download the GMER Rootkit Scanner. Unzip it to your Desktop.

    Before scanning, make sure all other running programs are closed and no other actions like a scheduled antivirus scan will occur while the scan is being performed. Do not use your computer for anything else during the scan.
    • Double click GMER.exe.
      [​IMG]
    • If it gives you a warning about rootkit activity and asks if you want to run a full scan...click on NO, then use the following settings for a more complete scan..
    • In the right panel, you will see several boxes that have been checked. Ensure the following are UNCHECKED ...
      • IAT/EAT
      • Drives/Partition other than Systemdrive (typically C:\)
      • Show All (don't miss this one)
        [​IMG]
        Click the image to enlarge it
    • Then click the Scan button & wait for it to finish.
    • Once done click on the [Save..] button, and in the File name area, type in "ark.txt"
    • Save the log where you can easily find it, such as your desktop.
    **Caution**
    Rootkit scans often produce false positives. Do NOT take any action on any "<--- ROOKIT" entries

    Please copy and paste the report into your Post.
     
  6. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,048
    Or, router's DNS settings changed by malware? In that case, resetting the router might help.

    But, it's a good idea to follow Kenny94's instructions too. He's a malware removal expert.
     
  7. Kenny94

    Kenny94 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Hi Phantom010...:)

    Try the rootkit scan... Then we can check the router.
     
  8. leland61

    leland61 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Yes! It is supplied by the cable company - a wireless router - though the computer is wired to the router - I use the wireless part to connect to my Roku streaming video device. The router is an SMC Networks brand.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/926784